What Do You Know About Clayton Kershaw?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaksiboy
J
Jaksiboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 846 | Total Attempts: 12,135,335
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 58

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Clayton Kershaw? - Quiz

Kershaw was awarded seventh overall in the 2006 MLB draft. At 20, he has already achieved the majors. He is fun, caring and witty. He loves good food and likes reading novel. Do you think you know more about him? Take our quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How old is Clayton Kershaw?

    • A.

      29

    • B.

      27

    • C.

      42

    • D.

      38

    Correct Answer
    A. 29
    Explanation
    Clayton Kershaw is 29 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What city was he born?

    • A.

      Illinois

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      New Jersey

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    D. Texas
  • 3. 

    What is the name of his wife?

    • A.

       Rose Kershaw

    • B.

      Princess Kershaw

    • C.

      Ellen Kershaw

    • D.

      Nancy Kershaw

    Correct Answer
    C. Ellen Kershaw
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Ellen Kershaw. This is the name of the person's wife.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Clayton Kershaw attended which high school?

    • A.

      Colorado High school

    • B.

      Highland Park High School

    • C.

      City High school

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Highland Park High School
    Explanation
    Clayton Kershaw attended Highland Park High School.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is his current salary?

    • A.

      $30 million

    • B.

      $23 million

    • C.

      $32 million

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. $32 million
    Explanation
    The correct answer is $32 million. This implies that the person's current salary is $32 million.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What team is he currently playing for?

    • A.

      New York Dodgers

    • B.

      LA beaters

    • C.

      ‎Los Angeles Dodgers

    • D.

      Texas Dodgers

    Correct Answer
    C. ‎Los Angeles Dodgers
    Explanation
    The correct answer is ‎Los Angeles Dodgers because it is stated in the question that the person in question is currently playing for a team, and the only option that represents a team is ‎Los Angeles Dodgers.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is his Win-loss record?

    • A.

      200-80

    • B.

      144-64

    • C.

      210-30

    • D.

      150-100

    Correct Answer
    B. 144-64
    Explanation
    The correct answer, 144-64, represents the win-loss record of the person in question. The first number, 144, indicates the number of wins, while the second number, 64, represents the number of losses. This record suggests that the person has won 144 matches and lost 64 matches.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is Clayton Kershaw’s total strikeouts

    • A.

      2,120

    • B.

      3000

    • C.

      2500

    • D.

      1500

    Correct Answer
    A. 2,120
    Explanation
    Clayton Kershaw's total strikeouts are 2,120.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How tall is Clayton Kershaw?

    • A.

      6'4

    • B.

      6'2

    • C.

      5'9

    • D.

      5'7

    Correct Answer
    A. 6'4
    Explanation
    Clayton Kershaw is 6'4" tall.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    He got married in what year?

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. 2010

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.