Albert Pujols And What You Know About Him?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 580 | Total Attempts: 300,618
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 114

SettingsSettingsSettings
Albert Pujols And What You Know About Him? - Quiz

A quiz to spice up things for you and to also give you a glimpse into the life and career of the popular Albert Pujols. He is an American baseball player who could definitely hit the ball. Now, the ball is in your court too, waiting for you to make move on these simple (we promise) questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Do you know when Albert Pujols was born

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1983

    • C.

      1987

    • D.

      1986

    Correct Answer
    A. 1980
    Explanation
    Albert Pujols was born in 1980.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Do you know when Albert moved to the U.S?

    • A.

      1994

    • B.

      1995

    • C.

      1996

    • D.

      1997

    Correct Answer
    C. 1996
    Explanation
    Albert moved to the U.S in 1996.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Do you know who mostly raised Albert as a young boy?

    • A.

      His mother

    • B.

      His father

    • C.

      His grandfather

    • D.

      His grandmother

    Correct Answer
    D. His grandmother
    Explanation
    Albert was mostly raised by his grandmother as a young boy.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was Albert's alternative for balls when he started practicing at a young age?

    • A.

      Soft ball

    • B.

      Lemon

    • C.

      Orange

    • D.

      Lime

    Correct Answer
    D. Lime
    Explanation
    Albert's alternative for balls when he started practicing at a young age was a lime.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which team did Albert play for, from 2001 to 2011?

    • A.

      Boston Red Sox

    • B.

      St. Louis Cardinals

    • C.

      Los Angeles Angels

    • D.

      New York Yankees

    Correct Answer
    B. St. Louis Cardinals
    Explanation
    Albert played for the St. Louis Cardinals from 2001 to 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where did Pujols spend his childhood years?

    • A.

      San Diego

    • B.

      Santo Domingo

    • C.

      San Francisco

    • D.

      Miami

    Correct Answer
    B. Santo Domingo
    Explanation
    Pujols spent his childhood years in Santo Domingo.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did he make his debut for St. Louis Cardinals?

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      2001

    Correct Answer
    D. 2001
    Explanation
    In 2001, he made his debut for the St. Louis Cardinals.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which year was his wedding with wife, Deidre? 

    • A.

      1997

    • B.

      2000

    • C.

      2002

    • D.

      2003

    Correct Answer
    B. 2000
    Explanation
    Based on the information given, the correct answer is 2000. This is the year when the person's wedding took place with his wife, Deidre.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Pujols started playing for Los Angeles Angels in 

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    C. 2012
    Explanation
    Pujols started playing for the Los Angeles Angels in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Do you know the name of his grandmother?

    • A.

      André

    • B.

      America

    • C.

      Cassandra

    • D.

      Penelope

    Correct Answer
    B. America

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.