Do You Know Freddie Freeman

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Linda
L
Linda
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 1,072
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 86

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Freddie Freeman - Quiz

Freddie Freeman is a man with two nationalities. He's both an American and a Canadian, and judging by his skills on the pitch, we believe he's the best of both worlds. Freddie is the 1st and 3rd baseman of the Atlanta Braves ever since he was signed by them, fresh out of highschool.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did Freeman make his Major League Baseball debut?

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    C. 2010
    Explanation
    Freeman made his Major League Baseball debut in 2010.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many home runs did he make in 2016?

    • A.

      34 home runs

    • B.

      30 home runs

    • C.

      29 home runs

    • D.

      27 home runs

    Correct Answer
    A. 34 home runs
    Explanation
    He made 34 home runs in 2016.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was he called up to Atlanta Braves?

    • A.

      January 5, 2015

    • B.

      June 9, 2014

    • C.

      September 1, 2015

    • D.

      May 10, 2017

    Correct Answer
    A. January 5, 2015
    Explanation
    The correct answer is January 5, 2015. This date signifies the time when he was called up to the Atlanta Braves.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many games did he play for Atlanta Braves in 2010?

    • A.

      15 games

    • B.

      20 games

    • C.

      21 games

    • D.

      23 games

    Correct Answer
    B. 20 games
    Explanation
    In 2010, he played a total of 20 games for the Atlanta Braves.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many home runs did he make in 2012?

    • A.

      23 home runs

    • B.

      20 home runs

    • C.

      25 home runs

    • D.

      31 home runs

    Correct Answer
    A. 23 home runs
    Explanation
    He made 23 home runs in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many games did he play in 2014?

    • A.

      123 games

    • B.

      132 games

    • C.

      167 games

    • D.

      156 games

    Correct Answer
    C. 167 games
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 167 games. This means that the person in question played a total of 167 games in the year 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is his total home runs in 2014?

    • A.

      18 home runs

    • B.

      27 home runs

    • C.

      19 home runs

    • D.

      13 home runs

    Correct Answer
    A. 18 home runs
    Explanation
    In 2014, the player hit a total of 18 home runs.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is his batting average in 2016?

    • A.

      277 batting average

    • B.

      .302 batting average 

    • C.

      .314 batting average

    • D.

      .290 batting average

    Correct Answer
    B. .302 batting average 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is .302 batting average. This means that in the year 2016, the person had a batting average of .302. A batting average is calculated by dividing the number of hits by the number of at-bats. A batting average of .302 indicates that the person had a successful hit in around 30% of their at-bats in 2016.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who did Freeman marry in 2014?

    • A.

      Shasha Watkins

    • B.

      Rachael Goff

    • C.

      Allison Williams

    • D.

      Chelsea Goff

    Correct Answer
    D. Chelsea Goff
    Explanation
    Freeman married Chelsea Goff in 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is his batting average in 2014?

    • A.

      .312 batting average

    • B.

      .279 batting average

    • C.

      .319 batting average

    • D.

      .234 batting average

    Correct Answer
    C. .319 batting average
    Explanation
    In 2014, his batting average was .319.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 04, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Linda
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.