What Do You Know About Charlotte Bobcats? Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 749,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 134

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Charlotte Bobcats? Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Charlotte Bobcats was an expansion of the Charlotte hornets that existed after the creation of the team. The Charlotte bobcats was a basketball team popular for its style of play. What do you know about this team now popularly known as the Charlotte Hornets? Take our quiz to find out the extent of your knowledge.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year was the team formed? 

    • A.

      2002

    • B.

      2004

    • C.

      1992

    • D.

      1994

    Correct Answer
    B. 2004
    Explanation
    The team was formed in 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year did the Charlotte bobcats hold their first expansion draft? 

    • A.

      2004

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    A. 2004
    Explanation
    The Charlotte Bobcats held their first expansion draft in 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What famous game did the bobcats play on the 11th day of November in 2005? The game against __

    • A.

      Dallas Mavericks

    • B.

      New Yorkers   

    • C.

      Jordan Boys

    • D.

      Charlotte Hornets

    Correct Answer
    A. Dallas Mavericks
    Explanation
    On the 11th day of November in 2005, the bobcats played a famous game against the Dallas Mavericks.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was a popular foundation member of the team? 

    • A.

      Gerald Wallace

    • B.

      John Stone 

    • C.

      David Jordan

    • D.

      Michael Jordan 

    Correct Answer
    A. Gerald Wallace
    Explanation
    Gerald Wallace was a popular foundation member of the team because he was mentioned specifically in the question as one of the options.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who did the bobcats trade with to acquire the second pick in the 2004 NBA draft?

    • A.

      Dallas Mavericks 

    • B.

      New Yorkers 

    • C.

      Los Angeles Clippers 

    • D.

      Charlotte Hornets 

    Correct Answer
    C. Los Angeles Clippers 
    Explanation
    The bobcats traded with the Los Angeles Clippers to acquire the second pick in the 2004 NBA draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was the bobcats popular center from Connecticut? 

    • A.

      Gerald Wallace  

    • B.

      Emeka Okafor    

    • C.

      David Jordan   

    • D.

      Michael Jordan 

    Correct Answer
    B. Emeka Okafor    
    Explanation
    Emeka Okafor is the correct answer because he was a popular center for the Bobcats and he attended the University of Connecticut. Gerald Wallace was also a player for the Bobcats but he was a forward, not a center. David Jordan and Michael Jordan are not relevant to the question as they were not centers for the Bobcats.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What date did the bobcats hold their inaugural game? 

    • A.

      November 1       

    • B.

      November 2        

    • C.

      November 3   

    • D.

      November 4

    Correct Answer
    D. November 4
    Explanation
    The bobcats held their inaugural game on November 4.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where did the bobcats hold their inaugural game? 

    • A.

      Charlotte Coliseum  

    • B.

      New York center    

    • C.

      Charlotte city centre 

    • D.

      New York Amphitheatre

    Correct Answer
    A. Charlotte Coliseum  
    Explanation
    The bobcats held their inaugural game at the Charlotte Coliseum.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who did the bobcats play on their inaugural game? 

    • A.

      Dallas Mavericks 

    • B.

      Washington Wizards      

    • C.

      Los Angeles Clippers     

    • D.

      Charlotte hornets

    Correct Answer
    B. Washington Wizards      
    Explanation
    The bobcats played the Washington Wizards on their inaugural game.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who did the bobcats record their first ever win? 

    • A.

      Orlando Magic     

    • B.

      New Yorkers 

    • C.

      Los Angeles Clippers     

    • D.

      Charlotte hornets

    Correct Answer
    A. Orlando Magic     
    Explanation
    The bobcats recorded their first ever win against the Orlando Magic.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 17, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.