Charlotte Bobcats: NBA Trivia Facts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 749,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 149

SettingsSettingsSettings
Charlotte Bobcats: NBA Trivia Facts Quiz - Quiz

Do you follow the Charlotte Bobcats of the National Basketball Association games? Here is a quiz to test how many facts you know about it! It is a wonderful basketball team from Charlotte, North Carolina. It is an expansion team associated with the Charlotte Hornets that was established in 2004. Charlotte Bobcats is the new name given to Charlotte Hornets in the 2014 basketball season.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who owns this basketball team? 

    • A.

      Alexander Clark 

    • B.

      Mark Graham 

    • C.

      Micheal Jordan 

    • D.

      James Hill 

    Correct Answer
    C. Micheal Jordan 
    Explanation
    Michael Jordan is the correct answer because he is the owner of the basketball team mentioned in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did Micheal Jordan acquire the team? 

    • A.

      2012 

    • B.

      2010 

    • C.

      2009 

    • D.

      2006 

    Correct Answer
    B. 2010 
    Explanation
    Michael Jordan acquired the team in 2010.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was the team founded? 

    • A.

      1981 

    • B.

      1988

    • C.

      1983 

    • D.

      1989 

    Correct Answer
    B. 1988
    Explanation
    The team was founded in 1988.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What basketball division does the team belongs to? 

    • A.

      Northeastern division 

    • B.

      Southeastern division 

    • C.

      Northwestern division 

    • D.

      Southeastern division 

    Correct Answer
    B. Southeastern division 
    Explanation
    The team belongs to the Southeastern division because it is the only division mentioned twice in the options.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these is the arena of the team? 

    • A.

      Great Center 

    • B.

      Hawking's center 

    • C.

      Bridge center 

    • D.

      Spectrum center 

    Correct Answer
    D. Spectrum center 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Spectrum center. The question is asking for the arena of the team, and out of the given options, Spectrum center is the only one that fits this criterion. The other options, Great Center, Hawking's center, and Bridge center, do not indicate that they are arenas.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these colors is not associated with the team? 

    • A.

      Red 

    • B.

      White 

    • C.

      Teal 

    • D.

      Green 

    Correct Answer
    D. Green 
    Explanation
    Green is not associated with the team because it is not mentioned or listed as one of the team's colors. The other colors, red, white, and teal, are all associated with the team in some way.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these is associated with the team? 

    • A.

      Lending tree 

    • B.

      Adiddas 

    • C.

      Nike 

    • D.

      Gucci 

    Correct Answer
    A. Lending tree 
    Explanation
    Lending tree is associated with the team.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these is associated with the team? 

    • A.

      Atlanta Hawks 

    • B.

      Boston Celtics 

    • C.

      Greensboro Swarm 

    • D.

      The Raptors 

    Correct Answer
    C. Greensboro Swarm 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Greensboro Swarm. The question is asking which option is associated with the team, implying that the other options are not associated with a team. Atlanta Hawks, Boston Celtics, and The Raptors are all names of professional basketball teams, while Greensboro Swarm is the name of the NBA G League team affiliated with the Charlotte Hornets.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many numbers have been retired in the team as of 2018? 

    • A.

      Three numbers 

    • B.

      Nine numbers 

    • C.

      Five numbers 

    • D.

       A number

    Correct Answer
    D.  A number
    Explanation
    The question is asking for the number of retired numbers in the team as of 2018. The phrase "A number" implies that there is only one number that has been retired. Therefore, the correct answer is "A number".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did the team start airing road games? 

    • A.

      1981 

    • B.

      1988

    • C.

      1984 

    • D.

      1989 

    Correct Answer
    B. 1988
    Explanation
    The team started airing road games in 1988.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 18, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.