History Of Charlotte Bobcats Trivia Facts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 733,375
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 136

SettingsSettingsSettings
History Of Charlotte Bobcats Trivia Facts Quiz - Quiz

Charlotte Bobcats are a basketball team based in Charlotte, North Carolina. A franchise of the Charlotte Hornets, the Charlotte Bobcats were known for their impressive style of play, earning them several awards. What do you know about the history of the Charlotte Bobcats? Try our quiz to get yourself tested!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year did the Bobcats obtain their Franchise? 

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    D. 2004
    Explanation
    The Bobcats obtained their franchise in 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these jersey colour did the Bobcats make use of? 

    • A.

      White

    • B.

      Green

    • C.

      Red

    • D.

      Pink

    Correct Answer
    A. White
    Explanation
    The Bobcats made use of the white jersey color.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where did the Bobcats initially operate? 

    • A.

      Charlotte

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      Los Angeles

    • D.

      New York 

    Correct Answer
    A. Charlotte
    Explanation
    The Bobcats initially operated in Charlotte.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year was the Bobcats’ franchise established? 

    • A.

      1985

    • B.

      1986

    • C.

      1987

    • D.

      1988

    Correct Answer
    D. 1988
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1988. This means that the Bobcats' franchise was established in the year 1988.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which division did the Bobcats play? 

    • A.

      Southeast

    • B.

      Southwest

    • C.

      Northern

    • D.

      Southern

    Correct Answer
    A. Southeast
    Explanation
    The Bobcats played in the Southeast division.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was awarded the franchise to own the Charlotte Bobcats? 

    • A.

      Robert L. Johnson

    • B.

      Samuel G. Jackson

    • C.

      Paul A. Shinn

    • D.

      Gus Bull

    Correct Answer
    A. Robert L. Johnson
    Explanation
    Robert L. Johnson was awarded the franchise to own the Charlotte Bobcats. This is evident from the fact that his name is mentioned as one of the options and he is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What year was the franchise approved by the NBA Board of Governors? 

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    C. 2003
    Explanation
    In 2003, the franchise was approved by the NBA Board of Governors.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which month marks the official announcement of the team name as the Bobcats? 

    • A.

      May

    • B.

      June

    • C.

      July

    • D.

      August

    Correct Answer
    B. June
    Explanation
    In June, the official announcement of the team name as the Bobcats is made.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was the first head coach and general manager in the bobcats history? 

    • A.

      Michael Jordan

    • B.

      Paul Gus

    • C.

      Bernie Bickerstaff

    • D.

      Samuel Jackson 

    Correct Answer
    C. Bernie Bickerstaff
    Explanation
    Bernie Bickerstaff is the correct answer because he served as the first head coach and general manager in the history of the bobcats.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which arena hosted the home games of the Bobcats? 

    • A.

      Charlotte Coliseum

    • B.

      Spectrum Centre

    • C.

      Bobcat Arena

    • D.

      The Bob Arena 

    Correct Answer
    A. Charlotte Coliseum
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Charlotte Coliseum. This arena hosted the home games of the Bobcats.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.