Unknown Facts About Dhirubhai Ambani Life! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 599 | Total Attempts: 510,479
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 204

SettingsSettingsSettings
Unknown Facts About Dhirubhai Ambani Life! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

He was considered as one of the world's wealthiest man for many decades. He started poor and worked hard to become someone. His legacy still lives on today, thanks to his industrious and charismatic sons. Can you spot some of the unknown facts around this icon? If yes, try this quiz and see if you can get it right.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How old was he when he started his first job?

    • A.

      17

    • B.

      18

    • C.

      19

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    A. 17
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 17. This means that he started his first job at the age of 17.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which country did he migrate to, when he was just a teenager?

    • A.

      Egypt

    • B.

      Qatar

    • C.

      Persia

    • D.

      Yemen

    Correct Answer
    D. Yemen
    Explanation
    He migrated to Yemen when he was just a teenager.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what year did he have his first stroke?

    • A.

      1984

    • B.

      1985

    • C.

      1986

    • D.

      1987

    Correct Answer
    C. 1986
    Explanation
    Based on the given options, the correct answer is 1986. This means that the person in question had their first stroke in the year 1986.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many times did he get married?

    • A.

      Twice

    • B.

      Three times

    • C.

      Four times

    • D.

      Once

    Correct Answer
    D. Once
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is "Once." This implies that the person in question was married only one time.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was his net worth at the time of his death?

    • A.

      25.6 billion dollars

    • B.

      30 billion dollars

    • C.

      42 billion dollars

    • D.

      12 billion dollars

    Correct Answer
    A. 25.6 billion dollars
  • 6. 

    In what year was he dethroned as India's wealthiest man?

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2010

    • C.

      2011

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    A. 2015
    Explanation
    In 2015, he was dethroned as India's wealthiest man.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is his first-born child?

    • A.

      Dipti Ambani

    • B.

      Nina Ambani

    • C.

      Mukesh Ambani

    • D.

      Anil Ambani

    Correct Answer
    C. Mukesh Ambani
    Explanation
    Mukesh Ambani is his first-born child because he is the eldest among the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many children did he have?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    The answer is 4 because it is the only option that matches the question "How many children did he have?".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many daughters did he have?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    The answer is 2 because the question asks for the number of daughters he has, and the number 2 indicates that he has two daughters.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How old was he when he died?

    • A.

      69

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      59

    • D.

      70

    Correct Answer
    A. 69
    Explanation
    The given answer of 69 suggests that the person died at the age of 69.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 14, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Anouchka
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.