Ultimate Quiz About Salman Khan

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,020,737
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,030

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ultimate Quiz About Salman Khan - Quiz

Salman Khan is a Bollywood actor, film producer, and TV presenter. He has many awards in his gallery, which includes two National film award as a producer and two Filmware awards for acting. He's the highest ranked actor in India and 82nd in the world. What else do you know about him? Which of his movies have you seen? Which is your favorite?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was he born?

    • A.

      27 December, 1965

    • B.

      27 March, 1963

    • C.

      15 November, 1969

    • D.

      14 February, 1979

    Correct Answer
    A. 27 December, 1965
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 27 December, 1965.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which year was his debut movie?

    • A.

      1988

    • B.

      1989

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    A. 1988
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1988. This implies that the person in question had their debut movie released in the year 1988.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which year did he launch his first production company?

    • A.

      2001

    • B.

      1989

    • C.

      2011

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    C. 2011
    Explanation
    In 2011, he launched his first production company.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these movies brought him to the limelight?

    • A.

      Ready

    • B.

      Ek tha Tiger

    • C.

      Biwi Ho To Aisi

    • D.

      Maine Pyar Kiya

    Correct Answer
    D. Maine Pyar Kiya
    Explanation
    Maine Pyar Kiya is the correct answer because it was Salman Khan's debut film as a lead actor and it became a huge success at the box office. The film not only established Salman Khan as a talented actor but also gained him a massive fan following. It was a breakthrough role for him and brought him into the limelight in the Indian film industry.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did Khan get his first nomination for best actor?

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      1989

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    B. 1989
    Explanation
    In 1989, Khan received his first nomination for best actor.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who co-starred Khan in Adnaz Apna Apna in 1994?

    • A.

      Barjatya Baldev

    • B.

      Sooraj Santoshi

    • C.

      Aamir Khan

    • D.

      Rajkumar sooraj

    Correct Answer
    C. Aamir Khan
    Explanation
    Aamir Khan co-starred with Khan in Adnaz Apna Apna in 1994.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In how many movies did Khan feature in 2008?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      18

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    In 2008, Khan featured in 3 movies.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which year did Khan host 10 Ka Dum?

    • A.

      2008

    • B.

      2009

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2016

    Correct Answer
    B. 2009
    Explanation
    In 2009, Khan hosted the show "10 Ka Dum".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of his movie became the highest opening week grossing Bollywood movies in 2010?

    • A.

      London Dreams

    • B.

      Ek tha Tiger

    • C.

      Dabangg

    • D.

      Maine Aurr Mrs Khanna

    Correct Answer
    C. Dabangg
    Explanation
    Dabangg became the highest opening week grossing Bollywood movie in 2010.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was the first movie produced under SKF?

    • A.

      Dr. Cabbie

    • B.

      Hero

    • C.

      Chiller Party

    • D.

      Tubelight

    Correct Answer
    A. Dr. Cabbie

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 22, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.