Let's analyze the statements:
Albert: "Bertie is a mole."
If Albert is telling the truth, then Bertie is a mole.
If Albert is lying, then Bertie is not a mole.
Bertie: "Cedric is a mole."
If Bertie is telling the truth, then Cedric is a mole.
If Bertie is lying, then Cedric is not a mole.
Cedric: "Bertie is lying."
If Cedric is telling the truth, then Bertie is lying (not a mole).
If Cedric is lying, then Bertie is telling the truth (a mole).
Now, let's consider the possibilities:
If Bertie is the mole, then both Albert and Cedric are telling the truth. However, this contradicts the assumption that there is just one mole.
If Albert is the mole, then Cedric is telling the truth. This aligns with the assumption of only one mole.
If Cedric is the mole, then Albert is lying (as the mole should). This also aligns with the assumption of only one mole.
Therefore, the conclusion is that Albert is the mole according to the consistent scenario where only one spy is a mole, and the statements align with the roles of truth-tellers and liars.