1.
Three spies:
Three spies, suspected as double agents, speak as follows when questioned:
Albert: “Bertie is a mole.”
Bertie: “Cedric is a mole.”
Cedric: “Bertie is lying.”
Assuming that moles lie, other agents tell the truth, and there is just one mole among the three. Who is the mole?
Correct Answer
A. Albert
Explanation
Let's analyze the statements:
Albert: "Bertie is a mole."
If Albert is telling the truth, then Bertie is a mole.
If Albert is lying, then Bertie is not a mole.
Bertie: "Cedric is a mole."
If Bertie is telling the truth, then Cedric is a mole.
If Bertie is lying, then Cedric is not a mole.
Cedric: "Bertie is lying."
If Cedric is telling the truth, then Bertie is lying (not a mole).
If Cedric is lying, then Bertie is telling the truth (a mole).
Now, let's consider the possibilities:
If Bertie is the mole, then both Albert and Cedric are telling the truth. However, this contradicts the assumption that there is just one mole.
If Albert is the mole, then Cedric is telling the truth. This aligns with the assumption of only one mole.
If Cedric is the mole, then Albert is lying (as the mole should). This also aligns with the assumption of only one mole.
Therefore, the conclusion is that Albert is the mole according to the consistent scenario where only one spy is a mole, and the statements align with the roles of truth-tellers and liars.
2.
Famous chemist murdered:
A very famous chemist was found murdered in his kitchen today. The police have narrowed it down to six suspects. They know it was a two-man job. Their names: Felice, Maxwell, Archibald, Nicolas, Jordan, and Xavier.
A note was also found with the body: ’26-3-58/28-27-57-16′.
Who are the killers?
Correct Answer
B. Felice and Nicolas
Explanation
The note left behind is a clue that can be deciphered using the periodic table of elements. The numbers correspond to the atomic numbers of elements on the periodic table.
The sequence ‘26-3-58/28-27-57-16’ translates to:
26-3-58 as Iron-Lithium-Cerium (Fe-Li-Ce)
28-27-57-16 as Nickel-Cobalt-Lanthanum-Sulfur (Ni-Co-La-S)
So, the killers are Felice and Nicolas. The first part of the note spells out Felice’s name using the symbols of the elements, and the second part spells out Nicolas’s name in the same way.
3.
Man killed in his office:
A man got killed in his office. The suspects are Edison, Maxis, Jason, Janna, Sofia, Patrick. A calendar near the man has blood, written 6, 4, 9, 10, 11. Who is the killer?
Correct Answer
A. Jason
Explanation
The numbers on the calendar near the man, written in blood, correspond to the months of the year. The letters of the months that are mentioned indicate the first letters of each month:6 - June4 - April9 - September10 - October11 - NovemberTaking the first letters of these months, we get the word "JASON." Therefore, according to the information provided, the killer is Jason.
4.
Climbing Trip:A couple went on a climbing trip. But only the husband returned from the vacation and said that his wife slipped off while climbing and died. On investigating, the local sheriff arrested him, saying, "Your travel agent called. You murdered your wife."The man did not inform anyone about the trip. Then how did the agent get so sure that it was a murder?
Correct Answer
B. The man bought only a one-way ticket for his wife whereas he bought a two-way ticket for himself.
Explanation
The travel agent was able to determine that it was a murder because the man bought a one-way ticket for his wife and a two-way ticket for himself. This suggests that the man intended to return from the trip alone, indicating premeditation and suspicion of foul play.
5.
Egg spinning competition:
You are a junior detective investigating a case. Boys at an apartment complain that every day, they have an egg spinning competition with only raw eggs, and every day one particular boy wins.
The boys want you to find out how. You are observing the boy spinning an egg when suddenly it drops to the floor. The apartment clerk casually hands him a broom to clean it up, as if it happens every day. You now know why the boy always wins the daily competition. How?
Correct Answer
B. The clerk handed the boy a broom, indicating the egg was not entirely raw.
Explanation
The correct answer is that the clerk handed the boy a broom, indicating that the egg the boy was spinning must have been hard-boiled. Since the clerk didn't give the boy a mop to clean up the mess, it suggests that the egg didn't break and make a mess, confirming that it was hard-boiled.
6.
Death in the car:A man was shot to death while in his car. There were no powder marks on his clothing, which indicated that the gunman was outside the car. However, all the windows were up, and the doors locked. After a close inspection was made, the only bullet holes discovered were on the man's body. How was he murdered?
Correct Answer
B. The victim was in a convertible. He was shot when the top was down.
Explanation
The correct answer is that the victim was in a convertible and was shot when the top was down. This explains why there were no powder marks on his clothing and why all the windows were up and the doors locked. The shooter was able to shoot the victim while standing outside the car, taking advantage of the open top.
7.
Sherlock Holmes and the Crimson Brothers: One snowy night, Sherlock Holmes was in his house, sitting by a fire. All of a sudden a snowball came crashing through his window, breaking it. Holmes got up and looked out the window just in time to see three neighborhood kids who were brothers running around a corner. Their names were John Crimson, Mark Crimson, and Paul Crimson. The next day Holmes got a note on his door that read "? Crimson. He broke your window." Which of the three Crimson brothers should Sherlock Holmes question about the incident?
Correct Answer
C. He should question Mark Crimson.
Explanation
The note left on Sherlock Holmes's door is a clue. The question mark has 3 points, and the name "Mark" has 3 letters. This suggests that Mark Crimson is the one who broke the window and that the note was written by one of his brothers.
8.
A valuable artifact has been stolen from a museum. The security footage shows three suspects near the scene of the crime. Detective Smith carefully analyzes the footage and notices a unique tattoo on one suspect's wrist, matching the description given by a witness. Another suspect has a history of art theft but claims to have an alibi. The third suspect, a museum employee, was off-duty during the incident. Who should Detective Smith focus the investigation on, based on the available information?
Correct Answer
A. The suspect with the unique tattoo.
Explanation
Based on the available information, Detective Smith should focus the investigation on the suspect with the unique tattoo. The tattoo matches the witness description, making this suspect a primary person of interest. While the suspect with a history of art theft is suspicious, having an alibi raises doubt. The museum employee, being off-duty, is less likely to be involved. Focusing on the suspect with the unique tattoo allows the detective to narrow down the investigation and gather more specific evidence related to this individual's potential involvement in the theft.
9.
A man found dead on Saturday morning:
A man is found dead one Saturday morning. He was killed while his wife was sleeping. The wife tells the police all that she knows. She tells them that the cook was cooking breakfast, the maid was cleaning, and the butler was getting the mail. The police immediately arrest the person who is responsible. Who is responsible and why?
Correct Answer
B. The wife is responsible.
Explanation
The wife is responsible because she claims to know everything that happened, including the activities of the cook, maid, and butler, despite being asleep. This suggests that she is lying and trying to cover up her own involvement in the murder.
10.
Anonymous call:
Acting on an anonymous phone call, the police raid a house to arrest a suspected murderer. They don't know what he looks like, but they know his name is John and that he is inside the house. The police bust in on a carpenter, a lorry driver, a mechanic, and a fireman playing cards. Without hesitation or communication of any kind, they immediately arrest the fireman. How do they know they've got their man?
Correct Answer
A. The fireman's name is John.
Explanation
The police know they've got their man because the fireman's name is John. The anonymous call informed them that the suspect's name was John, and upon entering the house, they found four individuals playing cards. Without any hesitation or communication, the police arrest the fireman, indicating that they identified him as the suspect based on his name. The other options, such as the carpenter stealing money, the mechanic being responsible, or the lorry driver being the culprit, are not supported by the information provided in the question. The question only states that the police were looking for a suspected murderer named John, and they arrested the fireman named John, suggesting that the fireman was indeed the suspect they were looking for.
11.
You find a wallet on the ground with cash but no ID. What is the best course of action?
Correct Answer
B. Look around for the owner and return it
Explanation
The correct answer is "Look around for the owner and return it." When you find a wallet, the ethical choice is to return it to its rightful owner. Taking the money and leaving the wallet is theft, and keeping both would compound this action. Returning the wallet shows integrity and honesty. Additionally, the wallet could contain identification or credit cards, which would help the owner retrieve it. The best course of action is to act responsibly, ensuring that the wallet is returned or turned in to the proper authorities if the owner is not immediately identifiable.
12.
A colleague is often late to work and gives excuses about traffic, but you notice they consistently drive a different route. What could this indicate?
Correct Answer
A. They may be lying about the traffic.
Explanation
The correct answer is "They may be lying about the traffic." If a person consistently drives a different route but gives excuses about traffic, it raises doubts about the truth of their explanation. The person’s behavior indicates they are avoiding the actual reason for their tardiness, possibly hiding something. If the individual chooses to take a specific route that avoids congestion, yet still claims traffic delays, it points to a discrepancy in their story. Analyzing this scenario reveals they are not being fully transparent, which suggests dishonesty in their claim about being late.
13.
A friend claims they missed your call but their phone's battery was dead. What could this suggest?
Correct Answer
A. They didn’t want to answer your call.
Explanation
The correct answer is "They didn’t want to answer your call." When a person says their phone’s battery died but you notice they didn’t pick up a call, it likely means they were avoiding answering it. This excuse is commonly used to avoid uncomfortable or unwanted conversations. It implies that the person may have been deliberately ignoring your call for reasons other than the phone’s battery status. Such behavior suggests a lack of interest in communication, and the real reason for avoiding the call could be personal or related to the conversation topic.
14.
A person walks into a room and immediately goes to the fridge to grab a drink. They’ve never been to your house before. What can you infer?
Correct Answer
A. They’ve been in your house before and feel comfortable.
Explanation
The correct answer is "They’ve been in your house before and feel comfortable." The immediate action of opening the fridge in a new house suggests a familiarity with the space. If a person instinctively goes for a drink without hesitation or asking, it implies they are comfortable in the environment, possibly because they have visited before. Such behavior demonstrates that the person is accustomed to the house’s layout and knows where the fridge is located. The actions reveal an assumption of comfort, suggesting prior visits, and a sense of belonging in your home.
15.
You see a person repeatedly checking their watch while talking to someone. What might this suggest?
Correct Answer
B. They are anxious about being late for something.
Explanation
The correct answer is "They are anxious about being late for something." Checking their watch repeatedly during a conversation signals that the person is concerned about time. This behavior indicates impatience or anxiety, possibly related to an upcoming commitment or obligation. When a person constantly glances at the time, it suggests they are mentally preoccupied with the idea of being late. They are not fully engaged in the conversation and are instead focused on their schedule, highlighting their unease about the passing time. This behavior suggests a higher priority placed on punctuality than the conversation.