How Well Do You Know About Walt Disney's Personal Life?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,034,367
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 400

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know About Walt Disneys Personal Life? - Quiz

Walt Disney is an American entrepreneur, film producer, and animator. He was born in Chicago, but he left for his uncle's house when he was four years. Walt Disney is known for his Cartoon character "Mickey Mouse." Disney also took night courses at the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts. Take this quiz to learn more about Walt Disney.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Disney had a nervous breakdown in which of these years?

    • A.

      1931

    • B.

      1932

    • C.

      1933

    • D.

      1934

    Correct Answer
    A. 1931
    Explanation
    In 1931, Walt Disney experienced a nervous breakdown. This event was significant in his life and career as it led to changes in his approach to work and the formation of new strategies for managing stress and maintaining his mental health.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Disney hoped to negotiate a larger fee for producing the Oswald series in what year?

    • A.

      1929

    • B.

      1930

    • C.

      1931

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. None of the above
  • 3. 

    Walt Disney's first child was born in:

    • A.

      1930

    • B.

      1931

    • C.

      1932

    • D.

      1933

    Correct Answer
    D. 1933
    Explanation
    Walt Disney's first child was born in 1933.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many child did Walt Disney and his wife adopt?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    Walt Disney and his wife adopted one child.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Walt Disney's marriage produced how many daughters?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    Walt Disney's marriage produced one daughter.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Disney was married at what age?

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      22

    • C.

      23

    • D.

      24

    Correct Answer
    D. 24
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 24. This means that Disney got married when he was 24 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Disney hired an ink artist, Lillian Bounds to his company in what year?

    • A.

      1925

    • B.

      1926

    • C.

      1927

    • D.

      1928

    Correct Answer
    A. 1925
    Explanation
    In 1925, Disney hired an ink artist named Lillian Bounds to his company.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Disney also hired Iwerks in what year? 

    • A.

      1922

    • B.

      1924

    • C.

      1926

    • D.

      1928

    Correct Answer
    B. 1924
    Explanation
    Disney hired Iwerks in 1924.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where was Walt shipped to as a ambulance driver before coming back?

    • A.

      England

    • B.

      Scotland

    • C.

      France 

    • D.

      Dubai

    Correct Answer
    C. France 
    Explanation
    Walt was shipped to France as an ambulance driver before coming back.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Walt Disney and his younger sister started school in which year?

    • A.

      1908

    • B.

      1909

    • C.

      1910

    • D.

      1911

    Correct Answer
    B. 1909
    Explanation
    In this question, the correct answer is 1909. This means that Walt Disney and his younger sister started school in the year 1909.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 15, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.