ICC World Cup 2023 Trivia Quiz Questions And Answers

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Chinmayee Jha
C
Chinmayee Jha
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 14 | Total Attempts: 124,330
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,220

SettingsSettingsSettings
ICC World Cup 2023 Trivia Quiz Questions And Answers - Quiz

The anticipation for the Cricket World Cup is reaching a fever pitch among fans, as the highly anticipated ICC World Cup is here. The excitement is palpable as people all over the world gear up to celebrate this sporting extravaganza. Are you also feeling the excitement? As we count down the days, the burning question on everyone's mind is whether history will be repeated or if we'll witness some thrilling twists and turns in the tournament this year. The answers to these questions will soon be unveiled on the cricketing field. In the meantime, why not test your knowledge with Read morethis ICC World Cup quiz? Best of luck!


ICC World Cup 2023 Questions And Answers Questions and Answers

  • 1. 

    In which year did the first ICC men's world cup was held?

    • A.

      1974

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1976

    • D.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    B. 1975
    Explanation
    The first ICC World Cup was held in 1975.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which team has won the 2019 men's ICC world cup champion?

    • A.

      India

    • B.

      England

    • C.

      Australia

    • D.

      Sri Lanka

    Correct Answer
    B. England
    Explanation
    England won on the boundary count-back rule, having scored 26 boundaries to New Zealand's 17, thus becoming Cricket World Cup winners for the first time.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many teams have qualified for the 2023 ICC men's World Cup?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
    Explanation
    Ten teams qualify for the 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup, hosted by India from October 5 to November 19. International cricket's biggest tournament is set to get under way in India on October 5.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which team did Sri Lanka defeat in the final to win the 2023 Cricket World Cup qualifier held in Zimbabwe?

    • A.

      Netherlands

    • B.

      Scotland

    • C.

      Ireland

    • D.

      West Indies

    Correct Answer
    A. Netherlands
    Explanation
    Sri Lanka beat Netherlands by 128 runs in the final of the Qualifiers in Harare.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The inaugural match of 2023 men's World Cup was played between

    • A.

      England and New Zealand

    • B.

      Australia and New Zealand

    • C.

      India and Pakistan

    • D.

      India and England

    Correct Answer
    A. England and New Zealand
    Explanation
    In the opening clash, the reigning champions, England, squared off against New Zealand, last edition's runners-up.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which team has won the most men's Cricket World Cups in history?

    • A.

      South Africa

    • B.

      Australia

    • C.

      India

    • D.

      England

    Correct Answer
    B. Australia
    Explanation
    Australia has won the Cricket World Cup five times, the most by any team.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which team won the inaugural ICC men's Cricket World Cup?

    • A.

      West Indies

    • B.

      India

    • C.

      Australia

    • D.

      England

    Correct Answer
    A. West Indies
    Explanation
    West Indies won the first-ever World Cup title, defeating Australia in the final.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following men's team has not won a World Cup so far?

    • A.

      South Africa

    • B.

      England

    • C.

      Pakistan

    • D.

      Sri Lanka

    Correct Answer
    A. South Africa
    Explanation
    South Africa is the only team that has not won a world cup so far.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who has played the most matches as captain in men's World Cups?

    • A.

      Virat Kohli

    • B.

      Andrew Strauss

    • C.

      Ricky Ponting

    • D.

      MS Dhoni

    Correct Answer
    C. Ricky Ponting
    Explanation
    Ricky Ponting (AUS) 2003-2011 has played 29 world cup matches, most by any player.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The first captain to lift off men's World Cup trophy was

    • A.

      Ricky Ponting

    • B.

      Clive Lloyd

    • C.

      Mark Taylor

    • D.

      Kapil Dev

    Correct Answer
    B. Clive Lloyd
    Explanation
    Clive Lloyd guided West Indies to the 1975 and 1979 ICC Cricket World Cup victories.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 25, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 17, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Chinmayee Jha

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.