The Mortal Instruments, City Of Bones! Trivia Questions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 811 | Total Attempts: 951,958
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 289

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Mortal Instruments, City Of Bones! Trivia Questions Quiz - Quiz

Are you a book enthusiast? In love with the fantasy genre? The City of Bones is a book you must know about! This best-selling book made the rounds of the world, and if you do not know about it, we suggest you grab your copy right now! When you read, test your knowledge by practising with our fabulous tests!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is Clary's full name?

    • A.

      Clare Benedict

    • B.

      Clare Fray

    • C.

      Clarissa Fray 

    • D.

      Clary Morgenstern

    Correct Answer
    C. Clarissa Fray 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Clarissa Fray." This is the full name of the character Clary.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is Hodges last name?

    • A.

      Hugin

    • B.

      Morgenstern 

    • C.

      Starkweather

    • D.

      Graymark

    Correct Answer
    B. Morgenstern 
  • 3. 

    What thing has "Nox Invictus" on it?

    • A.

      A motorcycle 

    • B.

      The wall of the institute

    • C.

      A tattoo on Magnus's arm

    • D.

      Eric's van

    Correct Answer
    A. A motorcycle 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is a motorcycle. This is because "Nox Invictus" is mentioned as being on the motorcycle.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    While in Madame Dorothea's, Jace tells Clary three things he hates. Which of these is NOT one of them?

    • A.

      Cucumber

    • B.

      Bergamot

    • C.

      Fakes

    • D.

      Liars

    Correct Answer
    C. Fakes
    Explanation
    Jace mentions three things he dislikes while in Madame Dorothea's, but "Fakes" is not one of them.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What kind of smoothie does Isabelle favor at Taki's?

    • A.

      Apricot-Plum

    • B.

      Mango-Pineapple

    • C.

      Kiwi-Strawberry

    • D.

      Blueberry-Peach

    Correct Answer
    C. Kiwi-Strawberry
    Explanation
    Isabelle's favorite smoothie at Taki's is Kiwi-Strawberry.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of the summer camp at which Simon learned archery?

    • A.

      Torah Trek

    • B.

      Young Judaea

    • C.

      B'nai B'rith 

    • D.

      Camp Adovah

    Correct Answer
    C. B'nai B'rith 
    Explanation
    Simon learned archery at B'nai B'rith summer camp.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Where in America did Luke exile himself before searching for Jocelyn?

    • A.

      The Appalachian Mountains

    • B.

      The White Mountains 

    • C.

      The Mogollon Rim

    • D.

      Lake Michigan

    Correct Answer
    B. The White Mountains 
    Explanation
    Luke exiled himself in the White Mountains before searching for Jocelyn.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the title of Eric's poem?

    • A.

      Sexist Pigs

    • B.

      Juggernaut

    • C.

      Torment Me

    • D.

      Untitled

    Correct Answer
    D. Untitled
  • 9. 

    Who found the door that Clary, Simon and Jace escaped through in the vampire's hotel lair?

    • A.

      Simon as a rat 

    • B.

      Jace

    • C.

      Alec

    • D.

      Clary

    Correct Answer
    A. Simon as a rat 
    Explanation
    Simon, who had been transformed into a rat, found the door that Clary, Simon, and Jace escaped through in the vampire's hotel lair. As a rat, Simon was able to navigate through small spaces and discover the exit for them to escape.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is Simon's full name?

    • A.

      Simon Guild

    • B.

      Simon Lewis 

    • C.

      Simon Paul

    • D.

      Simon Morgan

    Correct Answer
    B. Simon Lewis 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Simon Lewis. This is because the question is asking for Simon's full name, and out of the given options, Simon Lewis is the only one that includes both a first name (Simon) and a last name (Lewis).

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.