Test Your Knowledge About The Musical Band Hamilton

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 785,311
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 381

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge About The Musical Band Hamilton - Quiz

Hamilton is an American musical band that centers around the life of the American secretary of the treasury and founding father, Alexander Hamilton, with the lyrics of the music, the books all written by Lin-Manuel Miranda. The musical has made numerous success in her career as a musical band winning various awards.
What do you know about Hamilton? Take our quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did the musical band make its debut?

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2015

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2017

    Correct Answer
    B. 2015
    Explanation
    The musical band made its debut in 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was the band nominated for drama desk awards? 

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2015

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2017

    Correct Answer
    B. 2015
    Explanation
    The band was nominated for the Drama Desk Awards in 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did the musical band transfer to Broadway Ruche Add Rodgers theatre? 

    • A.

      Aug 2012

    • B.

      Aug 2013

    • C.

      Aug 2014

    • D.

      Aug 2015

    Correct Answer
    D. Aug 2015
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Aug 2015. This suggests that the musical band transferred to Broadway at the Rodgers theatre in August 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year award did it receive a record-setting 16 nominations? 

    • A.

      2016

    • B.

      2017

    • C.

      2019

    • D.

      2018

    Correct Answer
    A. 2016
    Explanation
    In 2016, the award received a record-setting 16 nominations.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was the name of the years award? 

    • A.

      Tony awards 

    • B.

      Deri awards 

    • C.

      Tan awards 

    • D.

      Dembele awards 

    Correct Answer
    A. Tony awards 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Tony awards. The Tony Awards are annual awards that recognize achievements in live Broadway theater. They are considered one of the highest honors in the theater industry and are named after Antoinette Perry, an actress, director, and co-founder of the American Theatre Wing. The awards celebrate excellence in various categories such as acting, directing, writing, and design.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was the number of awards won during the award? 

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    B. 11
    Explanation
    The number of awards won during the award is 11.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What year did it receive the 2016 Grammy award for best musical theater album? 

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2014

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2016

    Correct Answer
    D. 2016
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2016 because it states that it received the 2016 Grammy award for best musical theater album. This means that the album won the award in the year 2016.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did it begin its 1st U. S tour? 

    • A.

      Jan 2017 

    • B.

      February 2017

    • C.

      March 2017 

    • D.

      April 2017 

    Correct Answer
    C. March 2017 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is March 2017. This is the date when the 1st U.S tour began.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did it perform its 2nd U. S tour? 

    • A.

      Jan 2018

    • B.

      Feb 2018 

    • C.

      March 2018 

    • D.

      April 2018 

    Correct Answer
    B. Feb 2018 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Feb 2018.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did it perform its 2019 U. S tour? 

    • A.

      Jan 9

    • B.

      Jan 10

    • C.

      Jan 11

    • D.

      Jan 12

    Correct Answer
    C. Jan 11
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Jan 11. This suggests that the 2019 U.S tour was performed on January 11th.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 19, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.