Test Your Knowledge About Freedom Writers Movie! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 607 | Total Attempts: 478,786
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 326

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge About Freedom Writers Movie! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Freedom writers is a 2007 movie about a teacher who decides to go and teach at a high school where there are lots of racial tensions. She comes up with an idea to have them write about their lives in a series of diaries so that they can then learn about tolerance in a multi cultural platform like schools. So, what is your knowledge about this movie? Take our quiz and find out now.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what year did the movie come out?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2012

    Correct Answer
    A. 2007
    Explanation
    The movie came out in 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How long is the movie?

    • A.

      122 minutes

    • B.

      100 minutes

    • C.

      130 minutes

    • D.

      145 minutes

    Correct Answer
    A. 122 minutes
    Explanation
    The movie's duration is 122 minutes.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is the main character in the movie?

    • A.

      Eva Benitez

    • B.

      Sindy Nog

    • C.

      Erin Gruwell

    • D.

      Erwin Gruwell

    Correct Answer
    C. Erin Gruwell
    Explanation
    Erin Gruwell is the main character in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who has the leading role in the movie?

    • A.

      Hillary Swank

    • B.

      Angelina Jolie

    • C.

      Michelle Pfeiffer

    • D.

      Eva Benitez

    Correct Answer
    A. Hillary Swank
    Explanation
    Hillary Swank has the leading role in the movie. This can be inferred from the question which asks about the person who has the leading role. Out of the given options, Hillary Swank is the only name mentioned, indicating that she is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who distributed the movie?

    • A.

      Paramount Pictures

    • B.

      Columbia Pictures

    • C.

      Sony

    • D.

      The Warner Brothers

    Correct Answer
    A. Paramount Pictures
    Explanation
    Paramount Pictures is the correct answer because they are a well-known film production and distribution company. They have been involved in the distribution of numerous successful movies over the years.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In what city are the events supposed to happen?

    • A.

      Long Island

    • B.

      Long Beach

    • C.

      Washington

    • D.

      Silver Springs

    Correct Answer
    B. Long Beach
    Explanation
    The events are supposed to happen in Long Beach.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What does teacher Erin teach?

    • A.

      French

    • B.

      Russian

    • C.

      English

    • D.

      Spanish

    Correct Answer
    C. English
    Explanation
    The correct answer is English. This can be inferred from the fact that the question asks what subject Teacher Erin teaches, and out of the given options, English is the only subject mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who plays Marcus' role in the movie?

    • A.

      Jason Finn

    • B.

      Jason Inn

    • C.

      Jason Burr

    • D.

      Joson sax

    Correct Answer
    A. Jason Finn
    Explanation
    Jason Finn is the correct answer because he plays Marcus' role in the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many songs are included in the soundtrack?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    C. 15
    Explanation
    There are a total of 15 songs included in the soundtrack.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who plays the role of Erin's husband in the movie?

    • A.

      Patrick Lam

    • B.

      Patrick Rooney

    • C.

      Patrick Rooney

    • D.

      Patrick Dempsey

    Correct Answer
    D. Patrick Dempsey
    Explanation
    Patrick Dempsey plays the role of Erin's husband in the movie.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.