Telfie Emmy Award Wishlist - Outstanding Drama Series

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
At ProProfs Quizzes, our dedicated in-house team of experts takes pride in their work. With a sharp eye for detail, they meticulously review each quiz. This ensures that every quiz, taken by over 100 million users, meets our standards of accuracy, clarity, and engagement.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| Written by Tunde1995
T
Tunde1995
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 212 | Total Attempts: 5,663,011
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 122

SettingsSettingsSettings
Telfie Emmy Award Wishlist - Outstanding Drama Series - Quiz

Try this amazingly simple quiz based on Telfie Emmy Award Wishlist. Just as before, Emmy awards reward super-talented actors and actresses in a specified year. The academy of Television Arts & Sciences usually have a lot of deserving actors to consider each year. The final winners of each category gets recognized in a widely broadcast ceremony. Do this wonderful quiz to prove your conversance with this subject.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many Awards went to Game of Thrones in the 2016 Emmy Award Ceremony?

    • A. 

      Twelve awards

    • B. 

      Five awards

    • C. 

      Seven awards

    • D. 

      Eight awards

    Correct Answer
    A. Twelve awards
    Explanation
    Game of Thrones received twelve awards in the 2016 Emmy Award Ceremony.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many awards did "The People Vs O.J Simpson" win in 2016?

    • A. 

      9 awards

    • B. 

      7 awards

    • C. 

      5 awards

    • D. 

      4 awards

    Correct Answer
    C. 5 awards
    Explanation
    "The People Vs O.J Simpson" won a total of 5 awards in 2016.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Tatiana Manslay won an award for her role in _________

    • A. 

      In The Rain

    • B. 

      12 Years A Slave

    • C. 

      Lost Sheep

    • D. 

      Orphan Black

    Correct Answer
    D. Orphan Black
    Explanation
    Tatiana Manslay won an award for her role in "Orphan Black".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What film got Rami Malek the Best Lead Actor Award?

    • A. 

      Rain On The Day

    • B. 

      Chance

    • C. 

      Mr. Robot

    • D. 

      Dancing Man 

    Correct Answer
    C. Mr. Robot
    Explanation
    Rami Malek won the Best Lead Actor Award for his performance in the TV series "Mr. Robot".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these did not receive an award in 2016 Emmy Award?

    • A. 

      Kate Mckinnon

    • B. 

      Julia Loius

    • C. 

      Jefrey Tamboy

    • D. 

      Janet Thompson

    Correct Answer
    D. Janet Thompson
    Explanation
    Janet Thompson did not receive an award in the 2016 Emmy Awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who hosted the 2016 Emmy Award?

    • A. 

      Jimmy Kimmel

    • B. 

      Alice Bolt

    • C. 

      James Smith

    • D. 

      Steve Kosch

    Correct Answer
    A. Jimmy Kimmel
    Explanation
    Jimmy Kimmel hosted the 2016 Emmy Award.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    On what day did the 2016 Emmy Award Ceremony hold?

    • A. 

      19th July

    • B. 

      17th July

    • C. 

      14th July

    • D. 

      21st July

    Correct Answer
    C. 14th July
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 14th July. This can be inferred from the information provided in the question, which states "On what day did the 2016 Emmy Award Ceremony hold?" and lists the dates 19th July, 17th July, 14th July, and 21st July as options. Therefore, the Emmy Award Ceremony held on 14th July.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which movie won the Outstanding Drama Series in the 2018?

    • A. 

      The Young and the Faceless

    • B. 

      General Hospital

    • C. 

      The Bold and the Beautiful

    • D. 

      Day Of Our Lives

    Correct Answer
    D. Day Of Our Lives
    Explanation
    Day Of Our Lives won the Outstanding Drama Series in 2018.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who is the outstanding supporting actor in a drama series for 2018?

    • A. 

      Mark Richard 

    • B. 

      Johnson Lord

    • C. 

      Cassey Adams

    • D. 

      Mark Vaughan

    Correct Answer
    D. Mark Vaughan
  • 10. 

    Who is the outstanding younger actor in a drama series?

    • A. 

      Rome Flynn

    • B. 

      Adams Smith

    • C. 

      Lord Robbins

    • D. 

      Phil Wordsmith

    Correct Answer
    A. Rome Flynn
    Explanation
    Rome Flynn is the outstanding younger actor in a drama series.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.