What Do You Know About Toronto International Film Festival

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 736,496
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 226

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Toronto International Film Festival - Quiz

Toronto International Film Festival is an annual, film event that is organized to change how we see life through film. This popular festival is often attended by about 460,000 people from every part of the world. Over the years, this festival has evolved to be the most popular event based on film culture. Are you in the know?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the Toronto International Film Festival founded?

    • A.

      1977

    • B.

      1976 

    • C.

      1971

    • D.

      1979

    Correct Answer
    B. 1976 
    Explanation
    The Toronto International Film Festival was founded in 1976.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these people was not involved in the founding of the festival?

    • A.

       Henk Van der Kolk

    • B.

      Bill Marshall

    • C.

      Bell Lightbox 

    • D.

      Dusty Cohl

    Correct Answer
    C. Bell Lightbox 
    Explanation
    Bell Lightbox is not a person, but rather a building. Therefore, it is not possible for Bell Lightbox to be involved in the founding of the festival. The other three options are all individuals who could potentially have been involved in the festival's founding.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the estimated number of those who attended the first edition of the festival?

    • A.

      23, 000

    • B.

      35, 000

    • C.

      63, 000

    • D.

      12, 000

    Correct Answer
    B. 35, 000
    Explanation
    The estimated number of people who attended the first edition of the festival is 35,000.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When was the name of the festival first changed?

    • A.

      1949

    • B.

      1991 

    • C.

      1993

    • D.

      1982 

    Correct Answer
    B. 1991 
    Explanation
    In 1991, the name of the festival was first changed.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many films were reviewed in the 12th edition of the festival?

    • A.

      890 films 

    • B.

      340 films 

    • C.

      564 films 

    • D.

      640 films 

    Correct Answer
    D. 640 films 
  • 6. 

    In what month was the festival held in 1993?

    • A.

      September 

    • B.

      June 

    • C.

      March

    • D.

      January

    Correct Answer
    A. September 
    Explanation
    The festival was held in September in 1993.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many sections are in the festival as of 2019?

    • A.

      13 sections 

    • B.

      14 sections 

    • C.

      21 sections 

    • D.

      29 sections 

    Correct Answer
    A. 13 sections 
    Explanation
    As of 2019, there are 13 sections in the festival.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these media outlets is not associated with the festival?

    • A.

      Morning Dose

    • B.

      Los Angeles Times 

    • C.

      The Globe and Mail

    • D.

      Toronto Star 

    Correct Answer
    A. Morning Dose
    Explanation
    Morning Dose is not associated with the festival because it is not mentioned or referenced in the given information. The other three media outlets, Los Angeles Times, The Globe and Mail, and Toronto Star, are mentioned as being associated with the festival.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these is not a section of the festival?

    • A.

      Masters

    • B.

      Horror fiction 

    • C.

      Primetime 

    • D.

      Platform

    Correct Answer
    B. Horror fiction 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Horror fiction. The question is asking which of the options is not a section of the festival. The other options, Masters, Primetime, and Platform, are all sections of the festival. However, Horror fiction is not a section of the festival, making it the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these is a competitive section launched in 2015?

    • A.

      Platform

    • B.

      Primetime 

    • C.

      Discovery 

    • D.

      Special Presentations 

    Correct Answer
    A. Platform
    Explanation
    Platform is the correct answer as it is the only option that fits the criteria of being a competitive section launched in 2015. The other options, Primetime, Discovery, and Special Presentations, do not specifically refer to a competitive section and do not have any relevance to being launched in 2015.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.