What Do You Know About Martha Stewart? Trivia Facts

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 736,496
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 144

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Martha Stewart? Trivia Facts - Quiz

What do you know about Martha Stewart? Records show that she is a wonderful wife and businesswoman. Martha Stewart has made a mark in the e-commerce, merchandising, publishing and broadcasting niches. She combines creativity with talent and has written many bestselling books. This quiz is about her. Take it!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did the television program, Martha, come to an end? 

    • A.

      2007 

    • B.

      2005 

    • C.

      2012 

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    C. 2012 
    Explanation
    The television program "Martha" came to an end in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where was Martha born? 

    • A.

      Hawaii 

    • B.

      New Jersey 

    • C.

      Florida 

    • D.

      California 

    Correct Answer
    B. New Jersey 
    Explanation
    Martha was born in New Jersey.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these places is her hometown? 

    • A.

      Tampa 

    • B.

      Nutley

    • C.

      Alexis 

    • D.

      Honolulu 

    Correct Answer
    B. Nutley
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Nutley because the question asks for her hometown, and Nutley is one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did she get married to Andrew Stewart? 

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1961 

    • C.

      1989

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    B. 1961 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1961.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was her company acquired by Sequential Brands? 

    • A.

      2014 

    • B.

      2012 

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    B. 2012 
    Explanation
    In 2012, her company was acquired by Sequential Brands.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many children were in her family while growing up?

    • A.

      Five children 

    • B.

      Four children 

    • C.

      Two children 

    • D.

      Six children 

    Correct Answer
    D. Six children 
    Explanation
    The given answer states that there were six children in her family while growing up. This implies that she had five siblings, making a total of six children in the family.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How old was she when her family moved to Nutley? 

    • A.

      Four years old 

    • B.

      Three years old 

    • C.

      Sox years old 

    • D.

      Nine years old 

    Correct Answer
    B. Three years old 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Three years old. This means that she was three years old when her family moved to Nutley.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How old was she when she started working as a babysitter? 

    • A.

      12 years old 

    • B.

      10 years old 

    • C.

      17 years old 

    • D.

      15 years old 

    Correct Answer
    B. 10 years old 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 10 years old. This means that she started working as a babysitter when she was 10 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How old was she when she made her TV commercial debut? 

    • A.

      17 years old 

    • B.

      19 years old 

    • C.

      23 years old 

    • D.

      15 years old 

    Correct Answer
    D. 15 years old 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 15 years old. This means that she made her TV commercial debut at the age of 15.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these skills did she learn from her grandparents?

    • A.

      Sewing 

    • B.

      Baking 

    • C.

      Canning 

    • D.

      Cooking 

    Correct Answer
    C. Canning 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is canning. From her grandparents, she learned the skill of canning. This involves preserving food by sealing it in jars or cans.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.