Toronto International Film Festival 2019 Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 749,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 183

SettingsSettingsSettings
Toronto International Film Festival 2019 Quiz - Quiz

TIFF 2019 is the 44th film festival of the annual Toronto International Film Festival and was held from 5 September to 15 September 2019. Toronto international film Festival is now regarded as one of the largest and most prestigious events of its kind in the world. What do you know about the festival? Take our quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did the festival begin? 

    • A.

      5 Sept 

    • B.

      6 Sept 

    • C.

      7 Sept 

    • D.

      8 Sept 

    Correct Answer
    A. 5 Sept 
    Explanation
    The festival began on 5th September.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was the closing date for the festival? 

    • A.

      14 Sept 

    • B.

      15 Sept 

    • C.

      16 Sept 

    • D.

      18 Sept 

    Correct Answer
    B. 15 Sept 
    Explanation
    The closing date for the festival was on 15th September.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What was the opening film of the festival? 

    • A.

      Once Were Brothers

    • B.

      Avengers: Endgame

    • C.

      Radioactive 

    • D.

      Money Heist 

    Correct Answer
    A. Once Were Brothers
    Explanation
    The opening film of the festival was "Once Were Brothers".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who produced the opening movie? 

    • A.

      Daniel Levy

    • B.

      Jermaine Ross  

    • C.

      Daniel Roher

    • D.

      Guy Gerald 

    Correct Answer
    C. Daniel Roher
    Explanation
    Daniel Roher is the correct answer because he is the only option listed that could be a producer of the opening movie. The other options, Daniel Levy, Jermaine Ross, and Guy Gerald, do not have any relevance to movie production.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was the closing movie of the festival? 

    • A.

      Once Were Brothers

    • B.

      Avengers: Endgame

    • C.

      Radioactive

    • D.

      Money Heist 

    Correct Answer
    C. Radioactive
    Explanation
    The closing movie of the festival was "Radioactive".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was the festival founded? 

    • A.

      1976

    • B.

      1977

    • C.

      1978

    • D.

      1979

    Correct Answer
    A. 1976
    Explanation
    The festival was founded in 1976.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What was the name given to the festival originally before it was changed to TIFF?

    • A.

      Toronto Film Festival

    • B.

      Toronto Festival of Festivals

    • C.

      Toronto Movie Festival

    • D.

      International film Festival in Toronto

    Correct Answer
    B. Toronto Festival of Festivals
    Explanation
    The original name of the festival before it was changed to TIFF was "Toronto Festival of Festivals."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who among these is not a founder of TIFF? 

    • A.

      Bill Marshall  

    • B.

      Dusty College 

    • C.

      Henk Van der Kolk

    • D.

      Daniel Rohrer 

    Correct Answer
    D. Daniel Rohrer 
    Explanation
    The question asks for the person who is not a founder of TIFF. The names provided are Bill Marshall, Dusty College, Henk Van der Kolk, and Daniel Rohrer. Out of these names, Daniel Rohrer is not a founder of TIFF.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following film was not shown during the festival? 

    • A.

      American Beauty 

    • B.

      Harriet

    • C.

      The Goldfinch 

    • D.

      The Lighthouse

    Correct Answer
    A. American Beauty 
    Explanation
    The film "American Beauty" was not shown during the festival.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was the festival’s Executive Director and Co-Host? 

    • A.

      Joana Vicente

    • B.

      Bill Marshall

    • C.

      Dusty College  

    • D.

      Henk Van der Kolk

    Correct Answer
    A. Joana Vicente
    Explanation
    Joana Vicente was the festival's Executive Director and Co-Host.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 25, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.