The Myths And Facts About Black Friday!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 165

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Myths And Facts About Black Friday! - Quiz

Black Friday is a day where shopping season begin. It is mostly celebrated in USA but later diffused to other country of the world. It is usually celebrated on the fourth Thursday of December which is also the day after Thanksgiving which starts and begins America’s shopping season. What do you know about black Friday? Take our quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year did it start? 

    • A.

      1950

    • B.

      1951

    • C.

      1952

    • D.

      1953

    Correct Answer
    C. 1952
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1952 because it is the only year listed as an option.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

     What is the main significance of the event? ________ holiday. 

    • A.

      Shopping 

    • B.

      National 

    • C.

      Street 

    • D.

      School 

    Correct Answer
    A. Shopping 
    Explanation
    The main significance of the event is that it is a holiday dedicated to shopping.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What day was the 2018 edition celebrated? 

    • A.

      Nov 20 

    • B.

      Nov 21 

    • C.

      Nov 22 

    • D.

      Nov 23 

    Correct Answer
    D. Nov 23 
    Explanation
    The 2018 edition was celebrated on November 23rd.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

     What day is the 2019 edition going to be celebrated? 

    • A.

      Nov 28 

    • B.

      Nov 29

    • C.

      Nov 30 

    • D.

      Nov 27

    Correct Answer
    B. Nov 29
    Explanation
    The 2019 edition is going to be celebrated on November 29th.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What year did the event start to be the busiest shopping day in USA? 

    • A.

      2002

    • B.

      2003

    • C.

      2004

    • D.

      2005

    Correct Answer
    B. 2003
    Explanation
    In 2003, the event started to be the busiest shopping day in the USA.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What year did the volume of black Friday fall for the 1st time? 

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2015 

    Correct Answer
    C. 2014
    Explanation
    The volume of Black Friday sales fell for the first time in 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

     Where is it suggested that the term came from? 

    • A.

      Los Angeles 

    • B.

      Washington 

    • C.

      Manchester 

    • D.

      Philadelphia 

    Correct Answer
    D. Philadelphia 
    Explanation
    The term is suggested to have come from Philadelphia.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What year did it start to be reported of dead ones during the Thanksgiving? 

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2007

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    B. 2006
  • 9. 

     What year marked the earliest known use of ‘black Friday’? 

    • A.

      1950

    • B.

      1951

    • C.

      1952

    • D.

      1953

    Correct Answer
    B. 1951
    Explanation
    The earliest known use of the term 'black Friday' was in the year 1951.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What year did it first appear in the New York times? 

    • A.

      1973

    • B.

      1974

    • C.

      1975

    • D.

      1976

    Correct Answer
    C. 1975
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1975.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 13, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.