Trivia Quiz On Bill Nye The Science Guy!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1463 | Total Attempts: 756,371
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 145

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Quiz On Bill Nye The Science Guy! - Quiz

Welcome to the electrifying world of science with the "Bill Nye the Science Guy" Trivia Quiz! Bill Nye is one of the most popular television personalities in the United States of America. He is known as a science communicator and presents a science show for kids called Bill Nye the Science Guy. He received his first degree from Cornell University and has been recognized the world over for his professionalism. From the zany experiments to the catchy theme song, Bill Nye has made learning about the wonders of the universe an absolute blast. Do you know him well? This Read morequiz will transport you back to the '90s, where Bill Nye ruled the TV screens with his lab coat and bowtie. Get ready to test your knowledge on everything from basic scientific principles to the quirky and memorable moments that made "Bill Nye the Science Guy" a beloved show. Sharpen your pencils, put on your imaginary lab coat, and let's embark on a journey through the cosmos of knowledge with the one and only Bill Nye!


Bill Nye Questions and Answers

  • 1. 

    When did he graduate from high school? 

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1973 

    • C.

      1991 

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    B. 1973 
    Explanation
    He graduated from high school in the year 1973 from Sidwell Friends high school. He attended the school on a scholarship. 

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did he graduate from the university? 

    • A.

      1979

    • B.

      1977

    • C.

      1971

    • D.

      1981

    Correct Answer
    A. 1979
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1979. He graduated from Cornell University with a Bachelor of Science, where he also took a class taught by world-renowned scientist Carl Sagan. 

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did he join Boeing? 

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1986

    • C.

      1982 

    • D.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    D. 1977
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1977. He worked as an engineer for the 747 airliner at Boeing. 

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is his middle name?

    • A.

      Henry 

    • B.

      Arthur 

    • C.

      Richard 

    • D.

      Sanford 

    Correct Answer
    D. Sanford 
    Explanation
    His middle name is Sanford. His full name being William Sanford Nye. 

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What did he study in Cornell University? 

    • A.

      Mechanical engineering 

    • B.

      Electrical engineering 

    • C.

      Water engineering 

    • D.

      Aerospace engineering 

    Correct Answer
    A. Mechanical engineering 
    Explanation
    He studied Mechanical engineering at Cornell University.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many Emmy awards did his show win?

    • A.

      35 awards 

    • B.

      19 awards

    • C.

      23 awards 

    • D.

      40 awards 

    Correct Answer
    C. 23 awards 
    Explanation
    His critically acclaimed show was nominated for 23 Emmy Awards, winning 19.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did he start comedy? 

    • A.

      1982

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      1986

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    C. 1986
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1986. In this year, he left Boeing to pursue comedy—writing and performing for the local sketch television show Almost Live!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did he get married to Blair Tindall? 

    • A.

      March 2003 

    • B.

      January 2006 

    • C.

      July 2010

    • D.

      February 2010

    Correct Answer
    B. January 2006 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is January 2006. He married musician Blair Tindall on February 3, 2006; however, he annulled the relationship seven weeks later when the marriage license was declared invalid.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did he make his National League debut? 

    • A.

      January 2011

    • B.

      February 2013

    • C.

      July 2018

    • D.

      September 2016

    Correct Answer
    C. July 2018
    Explanation
    The correct answer is July 2018. 

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many trade unions is associated with him?

    • A.

      Three 

    • B.

      None 

    • C.

      Two 

    • D.

      Five 

    Correct Answer
    C. Two 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Two." This suggests that the person in question is associated with two trade unions.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 24, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 03, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.