Early Life And Career Of Dua Lipa Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,017,985
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 128

SettingsSettingsSettings
Early Life And Career Of Dua Lipa Quiz - Quiz

Dua Lipa was born in Westminster. She is an English Singer, and she signed to Warners Bros in 2015. Her self-titled debut album was released in 2017 with singles like Be the One, IDGAF, and New Rules. This short quiz will test your knowledge of what you know about Dua Lipa. Dive into the enchanting journey of pop sensation Dua Lipa with our "Early Life and Career of Dua Lipa Quiz."

Explore the milestones and moments that shaped her rise to stardom, from her beginnings to global acclaim. Test your knowledge of her early influences, breakthroughs, and chart-topping hits. Whether Read moreyou're a dedicated fan or simply curious about the journey of this Grammy-winning artist, this quiz provides a captivating glimpse into the formative years of Dua Lipa's remarkable career.

Challenge yourself with questions that unveil the essence of her musical evolution and the story behind her extraordinary success. Immerse yourself in this quiz to celebrate the early chapters of Dua Lipa's dazzling career.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the title of her short film documentary produced by The Fader? 

    • A.

      My Music 

    • B.

      Who is Dua Lipa? 

    • C.

      Meet Dua Lipa 

    • D.

      See in Blue 

    Correct Answer
    D. See in Blue 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "See in Blue". This title is the only option that could potentially be a title for a short film documentary. The other options, "My Music", "Who is Dua Lipa?", and "Meet Dua Lipa", do not suggest a documentary theme or format.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following artist did not inspired Dua Lipa as a teenager? 

    • A.

      Aguilera

    • B.

      Nicki Minaj 

    • C.

      Robbie Williams

    • D.

      Sterophonies 

    Correct Answer
    B. Nicki Minaj 
    Explanation
    Dua Lipa was not inspired by Nicki Minaj as a teenager.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When was "Bad together" released? 

    • A.

      April 3, 2017

    • B.

      June 2, 2017

    • C.

      October 30, 2015

    • D.

      January 5, 2017

    Correct Answer
    B. June 2, 2017
  • 4. 

    When was "Thinking about you" released? 

    • A.

      March 12, 2019

    • B.

      April 5, 2017

    • C.

      January 5, 2017

    • D.

      March 13, 2017

    Correct Answer
    C. January 5, 2017
    Explanation
    "Thinking about you" was released on January 5, 2017.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many tracks made up her album? 

    • A.

      16

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      17

    • D.

      19

    Correct Answer
    C. 17
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 17. This suggests that there were a total of 17 tracks in her album.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of her fourth promotional single from her album?

    • A.

      New Rules 

    • B.

      New Love

    • C.

      Want To 

    • D.

      One Kiss 

    Correct Answer
    C. Want To 
    Explanation
    The name of her fourth promotional single from her album is "Want To".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was "Be the One" released? 

    • A.

      October 30, 2019

    • B.

      November 30, 2015

    • C.

      December 30, 2015

    • D.

      October 30, 2015

    Correct Answer
    D. October 30, 2015
    Explanation
    "Be the One" was released on October 30, 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who produced her single "Thinking about you"? 

    • A.

      Timberland

    • B.

      Metro Boomin

    • C.

      Swizz Beatz

    • D.

      ​​​​​​​KOZ

    Correct Answer
    D. ​​​​​​​KOZ
    Explanation
    KOZ is the correct answer because it is the producer of her single "Thinking about you".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who is the guest artist on "Lost in your light"?   

    • A.

      Miguel

    • B.

      Kendrick Lamar 

    • C.

      Jay Z

    • D.

      Noah Cyrus 

    Correct Answer
    A. Miguel
    Explanation
    Miguel is the guest artist on "Lost in your light".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was her documentary produced by The Fader released? 

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      2018

    • D.

      2014

    Correct Answer
    B. 2016
    Explanation
    The documentary produced by The Fader was released in 2016.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Dec 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 29, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.