Dua Lipa: Only A True Fan Can Pass This Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,020,737
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,545

SettingsSettingsSettings
Dua Lipa: Only A True Fan Can Pass This Quiz! - Quiz

The English Singer was born in Westminster. She won Best New Artist and Best Dance Recording for her collaboration with Silk City "Electricity" at the 61st Annual Grammy Awards. She became the first female artist to receive five nominations in a single at the Brits awards in 2019. This short quiz will test your knowledge of what you know about Dua Lipa.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was "New Rules" released?

    • A.

      2018

    • B.

      2017

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2019

    Correct Answer
    B. 2017
    Explanation
    "New Rules" was released in June 2017 as a part of Dua Lip's debut studio album. 

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did she perform at the opening ceremony of the 2018 UEFA Champions League Final in Kyiv?

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2018 

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2019

    Correct Answer
    B. 2018 
  • 3. 

    When did was the release of "One Kiss" with Calvin Harris?

    • A.

      2019

    • B.

      2018

    • C.

      2017

    • D.

      2012 

    Correct Answer
    B. 2018
    Explanation
    In 2018, the song "One Kiss" was released with Calvin Harris.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is Dua Lipa's date of birth?

    • A.

      22 May 1985

    • B.

      22 August 1995

    • C.

      22 June 1995

    • D.

      11 March 1990

    Correct Answer
    B. 22 August 1995
    Explanation
    Dua Lipa was born on 22 August 1995.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the name of her mother?

    • A.

      Anne Rexha

    • B.

      Jane Rexha

    • C.

      Mary Rexa 

    • D.

      Bebe Rexha 

    Correct Answer
    A. Anne Rexha
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Anne Rexha. This is because the question asks for the name of "her" mother, implying that the person being referred to has a mother named Anne Rexha.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many awards has she won?

    • A.

      34

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      29

    Correct Answer
    A. 34
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 34. This implies that she has won a total of 34 awards.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many times has she been nominated for awards?

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      81

    • C.

      74

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer
    B. 81
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 81, indicating that she has been nominated for awards 81 times.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did she win her first two Grammy?

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2015

    • C.

      2019

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    C. 2019
    Explanation
    The question asks about when she won her first two Grammy awards. Since the answer is 2019, it implies that she won her first two Grammy awards in that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did her parents leave Pristina?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1992

    • C.

      1993

    • D.

      1994

    Correct Answer
    B. 1992
    Explanation
    In the given question, the answer is 1992. This implies that her parents left Pristina in the year 1992.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the meaning of "Dua" in Albanian?

    • A.

      Love 

    • B.

      Patience 

    • C.

      ​​​​​​​Happiness 

    • D.

      Laughter 

    Correct Answer
    A. Love 
    Explanation
    "Dua" means "love" in Albanian.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 07, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 29, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.