Are You Truly The Answer Fan?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 779,050
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 133

SettingsSettingsSettings
Are You Truly The Answer Fan? - Quiz

The Answer, an excellent rock band which started from Downpatrick and Newcastle, achieved tremendous success when the album, Rise was released in the early part of 2005. This album sold in thousands and topped music charts in Northern Ireland. Are you a true fan of The Answer? Try this super quiz now!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these is associated with Paul Mahon? 

    • A.

      The Invicta 

    • B.

      The Fearless 

    • C.

      The Freshmen 

    • D.

      The Umpire 

    Correct Answer
    C. The Freshmen 
    Explanation
    Paul Mahon is associated with the band "The Freshmen".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the persons is the band's first drummer? 

    • A.

      John Martins 

    • B.

      James Heatly 

    • C.

      Mark Roland 

    • D.

      Jay Frederick 

    Correct Answer
    B. James Heatly 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is James Heatly. This is inferred from the question which asks about the band's first drummer, and James Heatly is the only person listed who is referred to as a drummer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did the band have their debut rehearsal? 

    • A.

      June 2000

    • B.

      January 2001 

    • C.

      September 1999

    • D.

      February 2002 

    Correct Answer
    A. June 2000
    Explanation
    The band had their debut rehearsal in June 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What did James Heatley study in the university? 

    • A.

      Music 

    • B.

      Literature 

    • C.

      Theatre arts 

    • D.

      Psychology 

    Correct Answer
    D. Psychology 
    Explanation
    James Heatley studied psychology in the university.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was the band recognised by Classic Rock magazine? 

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2003

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    C. 2005
    Explanation
    In 2005, the band was recognized by Classic Rock magazine.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the title of their second single? 

    • A.

      Not Too Late 

    • B.

      Down the Hill 

    • C.

      Power

    • D.

      Light it Up 

    Correct Answer
    A. Not Too Late 
    Explanation
    The title of their second single is "Not Too Late" because it is the only option listed that matches the given answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What year saw the band release "Into the Gutter"?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2006 

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    B. 2006 
    Explanation
    In 2006, the band released "Into the Gutter".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the title of the band's debut album? 

    • A.

      Power 

    • B.

      Rise 

    • C.

      Love Comes Once 

    • D.

      What Goes Up

    Correct Answer
    B. Rise 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Rise". This suggests that the band's debut album is titled "Rise".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many singles were from the band's debut album? 

    • A.

      Five singles 

    • B.

      Two singles 

    • C.

      Three singles 

    • D.

      Four singles 

    Correct Answer
    C. Three singles 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is three singles. This suggests that the band released three singles from their debut album.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What year saw the band release "Be Want You Want"? 

    • A.

      2002 

    • B.

      2007

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2012 

    Correct Answer
    B. 2007
    Explanation
    In 2007, the band released "Be What You Want".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 01, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.