Political Controversies Of Rahul Gandhi! Trivia Questions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 171

SettingsSettingsSettings
Political Controversies Of Rahul Gandhi! Trivia Questions Quiz - Quiz

Rahul Gandhi is a popular Indian politician who served as the Indian National Congress. Rahul Gandhi's success in Indian politics is often associated with his political family background. This is also related to why he stayed away from the spotlight when he was a child and young adult. How much do you know about him? Do you consider him a controversial politician?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these schools is Gandhi's alma matter?

    • A.

      University of Oxford 

    • B.

      Havard University 

    • C.

      Baylor College 

    • D.

      King's College 

    Correct Answer
    B. Havard University 
    Explanation
    Gandhi's alma mater is Harvard University. This means that Gandhi attended and graduated from Harvard University.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did he become the chairman of Indian Youth Congress?

    • A.

      25 September 2007 

    • B.

      19 February 2005 

    • C.

      16 June 2003 

    • D.

      11 July 2003 

    Correct Answer
    A. 25 September 2007 
    Explanation
    He became the chairman of Indian Youth Congress on 25 September 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When did he announce his entry into Indian politics?

    • A.

      March 2004

    • B.

      July 2011

    • C.

      September 2000

    • D.

      February 1998

    Correct Answer
    A. March 2004
    Explanation
    The correct answer is March 2004. This suggests that the person in question announced their entry into Indian politics in March 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When was Rahul Gandhi elected to 14th Lok Sabha?

    • A.

      2003

    • B.

      2004 

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    B. 2004 
    Explanation
    Rahul Gandhi was elected to the 14th Lok Sabha in 2004.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did Rahul Gandhi enter St. Stephen's College in Delhi?

    • A.

      1989

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      1983

    • D.

      1988

    Correct Answer
    A. 1989
    Explanation
    Rahul Gandhi entered St. Stephen's College in Delhi in 1989.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did he become the director of Backops Services Private Ltd?

    • A.

      2002

    • B.

      2010

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    A. 2002
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2002. This means that he became the director of Backops Services Private Ltd in the year 2002.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Where was Rahul Gandhi born?

    • A.

      New Delhi

    • B.

      Bangkok

    • C.

      Jaipu

    • D.

      Agra 

    Correct Answer
    A. New Delhi
    Explanation
    Rahul Gandhi was born in New Delhi.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these universities is not associated with Rahul Gandhi?

    • A.

      Harvard University 

    • B.

      Rollin College 

    • C.

      Trinity College 

    • D.

      King's College 

    Correct Answer
    D. King's College 
    Explanation
    Out of the given options, King's College is not associated with Rahul Gandhi. Rahul Gandhi has been associated with Harvard University, Rollin College, and Trinity College in various capacities, such as attending courses or delivering speeches. However, there is no known association between Rahul Gandhi and King's College.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was Gandhi appointed as the general secretary of Indian Youth Congress

    • A.

      January 2001

    • B.

      September 2007

    • C.

      February 2005 

    • D.

      April 2006

    Correct Answer
    B. September 2007
    Explanation
    Gandhi was appointed as the general secretary of the Indian Youth Congress in September 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was he elected to the 15th Lok Sabha?

    • A.

      2009

    • B.

      2005 

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    A. 2009
    Explanation
    The question asks about the year when he was elected to the 15th Lok Sabha. The correct answer is 2009, as it is the only option that matches the requirement of being elected to the 15th Lok Sabha.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 27, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.