My Brothers Flying Machine Book Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lynn Bradley
L
Lynn Bradley
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 319 | Total Attempts: 469,724
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 229

SettingsSettingsSettings
My Brothers Flying Machine Book Quiz - Quiz


A captivating non-fiction book that tells a familiar story from a different point of view, this picture book highlights on curiosity, passion, support and the rewards for not giving up on a dream. This quiz tests your memory on what you read and may also bring to light something you may have skipped. Have fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who is the author of this book?

    • A.

      Jim Burke

    • B.

      Jane Austen

    • C.

      Katherine Wright

    • D.

      Jane Yolen

    Correct Answer
    D. Jane Yolen
    Explanation
    Jane Yolen is the author of this book.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The story in this book is told from the perspective of _____

    • A.

      Wilbur

    • B.

      Katherine

    • C.

      Orville

    • D.

      Jane

    Correct Answer
    B. Katherine
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Katherine because the story in the book is narrated from her point of view.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What famous people is this book about?

    • A.

      The Wright Brothers

    • B.

      Benjamin Franklin

    • C.

      Isaac Newton

    • D.

      Albert Einstein

    Correct Answer
    A. The Wright Brothers
    Explanation
    This book is about the famous people known as the Wright Brothers. They were pioneers in aviation and are credited with inventing and building the world's first successful airplane. The book likely explores their lives, achievements, and the impact they had on the field of aviation.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How is Katherine related to the Wright brothers?

    • A.

      She is a servant in their house

    • B.

      She is their sister

    • C.

      She is a cousin

    • D.

      She is a close family friend

    Correct Answer
    B. She is their sister
    Explanation
    Katherine is related to the Wright brothers as their sister.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who is the illustrator of this book?

    • A.

      Jim Clancy

    • B.

      Jim Reeves

    • C.

      Jim Iyke

    • D.

      Jim Burke

    Correct Answer
    D. Jim Burke
    Explanation
    Jim Burke is the illustrator of this book.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who brought home the flying toy that sparked the Wright brothers curiosity?

    • A.

      A favorite uncle

    • B.

      Their Dad

    • C.

      Their Grandpa

    • D.

      A neighbour

    Correct Answer
    B. Their Dad
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Their Dad". This suggests that their father was the one who brought home the flying toy that sparked the Wright brothers' curiosity. This implies that their father played a significant role in igniting their interest in aviation and ultimately influencing their groundbreaking work in the field.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is Katherine's occupation according to the book?

    • A.

      An Engineer

    • B.

      A Doctor

    • C.

      A Teacher

    • D.

      An Artist

    Correct Answer
    C. A Teacher
    Explanation
    According to the book, Katherine's occupation is a teacher.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which brother makes the opening quote: "...Much of our effort has been inspired by her."?

    • A.

      Orville

    • B.

      Wilbur

    • C.

      Mathew

    • D.

      Gustave

    Correct Answer
    B. Wilbur
    Explanation
    The opening quote, "Much of our effort has been inspired by her," is made by Wilbur.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what year was this book first published?

    • A.

      2003

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    A. 2003
    Explanation
    The book was first published in 2003, as indicated by the answer choice.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following do the Wrights also own, according to the book?

    • A.

      A car factory

    • B.

      A bakery

    • C.

      An art shop

    • D.

      A bicycle shop

    Correct Answer
    D. A bicycle shop
    Explanation
    According to the book, the Wrights also own a bicycle shop.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 09, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Lynn Bradley
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.