Miranda TV Series Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 735,939
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,332

SettingsSettingsSettings
Miranda TV Series Quiz - Quiz

You might've watched many TV series and now you're wondering which one should you watch next? Well, Miranda TV series is an excellent one. The reason it's called Miranda is that it's the writer's name too, Miranda Hart and she also features in the show itself. To know more before you finally decide to watch this one, take the following quiz!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the series originally aired in BBC Two?

    • A.

      January 12, 2000

    • B.

      September 19, 2010

    • C.

      December 17, 2009

    • D.

      November 9, 2009

    Correct Answer
    D. November 9, 2009
    Explanation
    The series was originally aired on BBC Two on November 9, 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these actors was not featured in the series?

    • A.

      Dwayne Johnson 

    • B.

      Tom Ellis 

    • C.

      James Holmes 

    • D.

      Patricia Hodge 

    Correct Answer
    A. Dwayne Johnson 
    Explanation
    Dwayne Johnson was not featured in the series.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who directed the show?

    • A.

      Janet Craig 

    • B.

      Juliet May 

    • C.

      Alice Bell 

    • D.

      Thomas Allwell 

    Correct Answer
    B. Juliet May 
    Explanation
    Juliet May is the correct answer because she is the director of the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who performed the theme music for the series?

    • A.

      Julian Rashford 

    • B.

      Mark Rogers 

    • C.

      Alex Eckford 

    • D.

      Wong May 

    Correct Answer
    C. Alex Eckford 
    Explanation
    Alex Eckford performed the theme music for the series.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who is the executive producer of the series?

    • A.

      Joe Loma

    • B.

      Jo Sargent 

    • C.

      Richard Adams 

    • D.

      Johnson Wells 

    Correct Answer
    B. Jo Sargent 
    Explanation
    Jo Sargent is the executive producer of the series. This can be inferred from the question which asks for the executive producer of the series and the fact that Jo Sargent is listed as one of the options.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who is Miranda's old school friend?

    • A.

      Jill 

    • B.

      Tilly 

    • C.

      Salome 

    • D.

      Susan 

    Correct Answer
    B. Tilly 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Tilly.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is Miranda's mum?

    • A.

      Penny 

    • B.

      Shasha 

    • C.

      Natasha 

    • D.

      Cecil 

    Correct Answer
    A. Penny 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Penny.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How tall is Miranda?

    • A.

      189cm tall 

    • B.

      185cm tall 

    • C.

      195cm tall 

    • D.

      176cm tall 

    Correct Answer
    B. 185cm tall 
  • 9. 

    Which of these characters is in a relationship with Miranda?

    • A.

      Michael 

    • B.

      Joshua 

    • C.

      Johnson 

    • D.

      Bell 

    Correct Answer
    A. Michael 
    Explanation
    Miranda is in a relationship with Michael.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who acted as Rose in the series?

    • A.

      Alice Ramsey 

    • B.

      Natasha Bells 

    • C.

      Katty Wix 

    • D.

      Naomi Bently 

    Correct Answer
    D. Naomi Bently 
    Explanation
    Naomi Bently is the correct answer because the question asks for the actor who played the character Rose in the series. Since Naomi Bently is the only option provided that matches the description, she must be the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.