Love James Franco? Try Our Quiz.

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Summery08
S
Summery08
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 56 | Total Attempts: 161,429
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 177

SettingsSettingsSettings
Love James Franco? Try Our Quiz. - Quiz

Eclectic and sultry actor, James Franco, has had his fair share of unique roles on the big screen. Take our quiz to see if you can keep up with this ever evolving Hollywood actor.  


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the first feature film that James Franco starred in?

    • A.

      She's All That

    • B.

      I Know What You Did Last Summer

    • C.

      Scream

    • D.

      Never Been Kissed

    Correct Answer
    D. Never Been Kissed
    Explanation
    "Never Been Kissed" was the first feature film in which James Franco starred.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When is James Franco's birthday?

    • A.

      April 20, 1978

    • B.

      April 19, 1978

    • C.

      April 21, 1978

    • D.

      April 22, 1978

    Correct Answer
    B. April 19, 1978
    Explanation
    James Franco's birthday is on April 19, 1978.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What U.S. soap opera did James Franco do a short acting stint on? 

    • A.

      General Hospital

    • B.

      Days of our Lives

    • C.

      Young and the Restless

    • D.

      All My Children

    Correct Answer
    A. General Hospital
    Explanation
    James Franco did a short acting stint on the U.S. soap opera General Hospital.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which channel did James Franco rewrite the cult classic, "Mother May I Sleep with Danger?"

    • A.

      The CW

    • B.

      FreeForm

    • C.

      Lifetime

    • D.

      Hallmark

    Correct Answer
    C. Lifetime
    Explanation
    James Franco rewrote the cult classic, "Mother May I Sleep with Danger?" for the channel Lifetime.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What villain did James Franco play on screen?

    • A.

      Electro

    • B.

      Kingpin

    • C.

      Joker

    • D.

      New Goblin

    Correct Answer
    D. New Goblin
    Explanation
    James Franco played the role of New Goblin on screen.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In what movie did he star opposite of Seth Rogen that caused the international controversy?

    • A.

      Knocked Up

    • B.

      The Interview

    • C.

      This is the End

    • D.

      Pineapple Express

    Correct Answer
    B. The Interview
    Explanation
    "The Interview" is the correct answer because it is the movie in which the person starred opposite Seth Rogen and caused international controversy. The film, released in 2014, revolves around two journalists who are recruited by the CIA to assassinate North Korean leader Kim Jong-un. The movie's controversial plot led to cyberattacks on Sony Pictures and threats from North Korea, resulting in its limited release and widespread media attention.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In the love story, "Tristan & Isolde", James Franco played opposite of which actress?

    • A.

      Sophia Myles

    • B.

      Rachel McAdams

    • C.

      Emily Blunt

    • D.

      Rosamund Pike

    Correct Answer
    A. Sophia Myles
    Explanation
    In the love story "Tristan & Isolde," James Franco played opposite Sophia Myles.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which real life character did James Franco portray in the movie, "Milk"?

    • A.

      Harvey Milk

    • B.

      Scott Smith

    • C.

      Cleve Jones

    • D.

      Mayor George Moscone

    Correct Answer
    B. Scott Smith
    Explanation
    James Franco portrayed the character of Scott Smith in the movie "Milk". Scott Smith was the partner of Harvey Milk, the first openly gay elected official in California. The movie follows their relationship and the political activism of Harvey Milk during the 1970s.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which movie was James Franco nominated for both a BAFTA and an Academy Award for "Best Actor"?

    • A.

      Milk

    • B.

      Pineapple Express

    • C.

      Date Night

    • D.

      127 Hours

    Correct Answer
    D. 127 Hours
    Explanation
    James Franco was nominated for both a BAFTA and an Academy Award for "Best Actor" for his role in the movie "127 Hours".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What late 1950's heartthrob did James Franco play in a TV miniseries?

    • A.

      Elvis

    • B.

      James Dean

    • C.

      Cary Grant

    • D.

      Paul Newman

    Correct Answer
    B. James Dean
    Explanation
    James Franco played James Dean in a TV miniseries. James Dean was a popular heartthrob in the late 1950s known for his rebellious and charismatic persona. Franco's portrayal of Dean in the miniseries showcased his acting skills and resemblance to the iconic actor.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 14, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Summery08
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.