Jamie Oliver And What Do You Know About Him.

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jaksiboy
J
Jaksiboy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 846 | Total Attempts: 12,134,435
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 170

SettingsSettingsSettings
Jamie Oliver And What Do You Know About Him. - Quiz

James Oliver is a celebrity chef who hails from Britain. He is also most known for his English cuisine that gave him various of television shows and restaurants. Would you like to take a quiz to learn more about him


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    James Oliver is most known for his typically?  

    • A.

      English cuisine

    • B.

      Never Cruise

    • C.

      Nouvelle cuisine

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. English cuisine
    Explanation
    James Oliver is most known for his typically English cuisine. This means that he is widely recognized and famous for his cooking style and dishes that are representative of English cuisine.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Oliver was born and raised in the village of?  

    • A.

      Claverin

    • B.

      Clavereign

    • C.

      Claverring

    • D.

      None of the avove

    Correct Answer
    C. Claverring
    Explanation
    Oliver's birthplace and upbringing were in the village of Claverring.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    She was to educate in London before his first culinary engagement at?  

    • A.

      Paul Boboen

    • B.

      Taffy Reign

    • C.

      Roman Boyce

    • D.

      James Oliver

    Correct Answer
    D. James Oliver
    Explanation
    The question is asking who was the person to educate in London before his first culinary engagement. The correct answer is James Oliver.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    James Trevir Oliver was born and raised in the village of Clavering, he was born in the year?  

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1960

    • D.

      1957

    Correct Answer
    B. 1975
    Explanation
    Based on the information given in the question, it is stated that James Trevir Oliver was born and raised in the village of Clavering. However, the question does not provide the specific year of his birth. Therefore, without any additional information, it is not possible to determine the exact year of his birth.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Oliver initiated a campaign originally called Feed Me Better in the year?  

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2030

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2006

    Correct Answer
    A. 2005
    Explanation
    Oliver initiated a campaign originally called Feed Me Better in the year 2005.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    His BBC show The Naked Chef debuted in the year?  

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2000

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    D. 1999
  • 7. 

    In 1999 Oliver was invited to prepare lunch of the?  

    • A.

      Sous Chef

    • B.

      Tony Blair

    • C.

      Senator

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Tony Blair
    Explanation
    Oliver was invited to prepare lunch for Tony Blair in 1999.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Oliver became the face of the United Kingdom superintendent chain Sainsbury’s, in the year  

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      2020

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    A. 2000
    Explanation
    In the year 2000, Oliver became the face of the United Kingdom supermarket chain Sainsbury's.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Oliver hosted Jamie’s 15-minute meals on channel 4, in the year?  

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    C. 2015
    Explanation
    The question asks about the year in which Oliver hosted Jamie's 15-minute meals on channel 4. The correct answer is 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Oliver was awarded the MBE in the Queen’s Birthday Honours, in the year?  

    • A.

      2004

    • B.

      2003

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    B. 2003
    Explanation
    Oliver was awarded the MBE in the Queen's Birthday Honours in 2003.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement