Interesting Quiz Questions About WGI Iw Percussion Ensemble

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tunde1995
T
Tunde1995
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 200 | Total Attempts: 5,679,004
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 143

SettingsSettingsSettings
Interesting Quiz Questions About WGI Iw Percussion Ensemble - Quiz

The Winter Guard International is a widely known organization that hosts performing arts competitions. The competition could be color guard, indoor winds, or indoor percussion ensembles. This organization manages such organization based on certain standards known to the competing bands. Have you watched any competition managed by this great organization?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Going down the memory lane, the WGI percussion ensembles started in _______ 

    • A.

      1972

    • B.

      1971

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    D. 1977
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1977. This is the year when the WGI percussion ensembles began.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Concerning the founders of the WGI, which of these is odd?

    • A.

      Stanley Knaub

    • B.

      Brayan Johnston

    • C.

      Shirlee Dufresne

    • D.

      Don Angelica

    Correct Answer
    C. Shirlee Dufresne
    Explanation
    The odd one out among the founders of the WGI is Shirlee Dufresne. This is because the other three names, Stanley Knaub, Brayan Johnston, and Don Angelica, are typically masculine names, while Shirlee is typically a feminine name.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The indoor percussion division of the WGI started in ________

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      1992

    Correct Answer
    D. 1992
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1992. The question is asking for the year in which the indoor percussion division of the WGI (Winter Guard International) started.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Concerning the mission of the WGI, which of these is odd?

    • A.

      Provision of reward for excellence

    • B.

      Provision of relationships that build awareness

    • C.

      Provision of education for improving performance of ensembles

    • D.

      Organization of lively percussion events

    Correct Answer
    A. Provision of reward for excellence
    Explanation
    The mission of the WGI is to provide various services and opportunities related to the performing arts, specifically focusing on percussion events, education for ensemble performance improvement, and building relationships to raise awareness. However, the provision of rewards for excellence does not align with the other options as it is not directly related to the core mission of the organization.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The competitive season usually starts in what month of the year?

    • A.

      June

    • B.

      May

    • C.

      February

    • D.

      January

    Correct Answer
    D. January
    Explanation
    The competitive season usually starts in January.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Competitions involving percussion ensembles normally starts in _______ 

    • A.

      February

    • B.

      April

    • C.

      May

    • D.

      September

    Correct Answer
    B. April
    Explanation
    Competitions involving percussion ensembles normally start in April. This is because April is a popular month for music competitions and festivals, and it allows ensembles to have enough time to prepare and rehearse after the winter break. Additionally, April is often a convenient time for schools and organizations to host these events, as it falls after the busy holiday season and before the end of the school year.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was Neil Larrivee inducted to the WGI hall of fame?

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2013

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2016

    Correct Answer
    D. 2016
    Explanation
    Neil Larrivee was inducted into the WGI hall of fame in 2016.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many color guards participated in the first year of WGI competition?

    • A.

      45 color guards

    • B.

      35 color guards

    • C.

      23 color guards

    • D.

      30 color guards

    Correct Answer
    D. 30 color guards
    Explanation
    In the first year of WGI competition, there were 30 color guards that participated.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What percussion classification system was used in 1999?

    • A.

      Percussion Scholastic AA

    • B.

      Percussion Independent Concert Class

    • C.

      Percussion University Class

    • D.

      Percussion College Class

    Correct Answer
    C. Percussion University Class
    Explanation
    In 1999, the percussion classification system that was used was Percussion University Class.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many percussion classification systems were created in 1999?

    • A.

      5 systems

    • B.

      6 systems

    • C.

      10 systems

    • D.

      8 systems

    Correct Answer
    D. 8 systems
    Explanation
    In 1999, a total of 8 percussion classification systems were created.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 13, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Tunde1995
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.