Eddie Redmayne Trivia Quiz Questions And Answers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tunde1995
T
Tunde1995
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 200 | Total Attempts: 5,669,886
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 301

SettingsSettingsSettings
Eddie Redmayne Trivia Quiz Questions And Answers - Quiz

Eddie Redmayne began his youth career at West End Theatre as a professional actor. Did you know this? Try this Eddie Redmayne trivia quiz and find out what more you know about him. Do you know he made his screen debut with guest appearances on TV in 1998? In 2006, he came with his first role in the film titled "Like Minds" and "The Good Shepherd." Let's take a quiz on Eddie Redmayne.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Eddie Redmayne born?

    • A.

      6 January 1982

    • B.

      7 January 1983

    • C.

      8 January 1984

    • D.

      9 January 1985

    Correct Answer
    A. 6 January 1982
    Explanation
    Eddie Redmayne was born on 6 January 1982, as indicated by the answer provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where was Eddie Redmayne born?

    • A.

      Colombia

    • B.

      Brazil

    • C.

      Australia

    • D.

      London

    Correct Answer
    D. London
    Explanation
    Eddie Redmayne was born in London.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What did Eddie study while in school?

    • A.

      Criminology

    • B.

      History of art

    • C.

      History

    • D.

      Mass communication

    Correct Answer
    B. History of art
    Explanation
    Eddie studied History of art while in school.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In 2016, Redmayne began starring as Newt Scamander in .............................. film?

    • A.

      Elizabeth: the golden age

    • B.

      The Other Boleyn Girl

    • C.

      The Nice Guys

    • D.

      Fantastic Beasts

    Correct Answer
    D. Fantastic Beasts
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Fantastic Beasts. In 2016, Redmayne began starring as Newt Scamander in the film Fantastic Beasts.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Eddie Redmayne appeared in the film titled ................... in 2007?

    • A.

      Savage Grace

    • B.

      Powder Blue

    • C.

      The good Shepherd

    • D.

      Black Death

    Correct Answer
    A. Savage Grace
    Explanation
    Eddie Redmayne appeared in the film "Savage Grace" in 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Redmayne film breakthrough with the role of Colin Clark in the biography drama ..........................? ​​​

    • A.

      My Week with Marilyn

    • B.

      The Nice Guys

    • C.

      Fantastic Beasts

    • D.

      The Danish Girl

    Correct Answer
    A. My Week with Marilyn
    Explanation
    In the given options, the correct answer is "My Week with Marilyn". This film marked Eddie Redmayne's breakthrough role as Colin Clark in the biography drama. It was a significant role for Redmayne and helped establish his presence in the film industry.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many children did Eddie have?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    The question asks for the number of children Eddie had. The correct answer is 2, which means Eddie had two children.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was the Yellow Handkerchief released?

    • A.

      26 February 2010

    • B.

      27 March 2011

    • C.

      28 April 2012

    • D.

      29 May 2013

    Correct Answer
    A. 26 February 2010
    Explanation
    The Yellow Handkerchief was released on 26 February 2010.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In 2009, Eddie Redmayne starred a production of a film titled ................

    • A.

      Red

    • B.

      Spiderman

    • C.

      My week with Marilyn

    • D.

      Tom hooper's

    Correct Answer
    A. Red
    Explanation
    In 2009, Eddie Redmayne starred in a production of a film titled "Red".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which award did Redmayne win in 2010?

    • A.

      Tony Award

    • B.

      Laurence Olivier Awards

    • C.

      MTV Award

    • D.

      Critics Circle Award

    Correct Answer
    B. Laurence Olivier Awards
    Explanation
    In 2010, Redmayne won the Laurence Olivier Award.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.