Incredible Trivia Facts About Bill Gates Personal Life! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1465 | Total Attempts: 736,496
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 139

SettingsSettingsSettings
Incredible Trivia Facts About Bill Gates Personal Life! Quiz - Quiz

Bill Gates is one of America’s biggest investors. He is the founder of Microsoft Corporation, an organization that deals with computer applications. He is also a philanthropist and one of the wealthiest people in the world today.
What do you know about Bill Gates? Take this trivia facts quiz to find out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What names were Bill Gates born with? 

    • A.

      Williams Henry

    • B.

      Gary Fisher 

    • C.

      Johnson

    • D.

      Ian Stone 

    Correct Answer
    A. Williams Henry
    Explanation
    The given correct answer suggests that Bill Gates was born with the names Williams Henry.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year was he given birth to? 

    • A.

      1954

    • B.

      1955

    • C.

      1956

    • D.

      1957

    Correct Answer
    B. 1955
  • 3. 

    What is Bill Gates date of birth? 

    • A.

      October 24 

    • B.

      October 28   

    • C.

      November 24 

    • D.

      November 28 

    Correct Answer
    B. October 28   
    Explanation
    Bill Gates' date of birth is October 28.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where was Bill Gates born?

    • A.

      Washington

    • B.

      London

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      Middlesbrough

    Correct Answer
    A. Washington
    Explanation
    Bill Gates was born in Washington.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where does Bill Gates reside? 

    • A.

      Washington

    • B.

      London

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      Middlesbrough

    Correct Answer
    A. Washington
    Explanation
    Bill Gates resides in Washington.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which is the odd one that doesn’t describe Bill Gates? 

    • A.

      Entrepreneur

    • B.

      Investor

    • C.

      Author

    • D.

      Politician

    Correct Answer
    D. Politician
    Explanation
    Bill Gates is known as an entrepreneur, investor, and author. However, he is not known for being a politician. Throughout his career, Gates has focused on technology, philanthropy, and business ventures rather than pursuing a political career. Therefore, "Politician" is the odd one out as it does not describe Bill Gates.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What was Bill’s net worth as at October 2019?

    • A.

      $105.5 billion

    • B.

      $15.5 billion 

    • C.

      $25.5 billion

    • D.

      $250 billion 

    Correct Answer
    A. $105.5 billion
    Explanation
    Bill's net worth as of October 2019 was $105.5 billion.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many children does Bill Gates have? 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    Bill Gates has three children.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was Gates’ first marriage? 

    • A.

      1992

    • B.

      1994

    • C.

      1996

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    B. 1994
    Explanation
    Gates' first marriage took place in 1994.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who is the spouse to Bill Gates? 

    • A.

      Melinda Gates

    • B.

      Coleen Gates  

    • C.

      Elizabeth Brown    

    • D.

      Thatcher Green

    Correct Answer
    A. Melinda Gates
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Melinda Gates. Melinda Gates is the wife of Bill Gates, the co-founder of Microsoft. They got married in 1994 and have three children together. Melinda Gates is also a philanthropist and co-founder of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, which focuses on improving global health and education.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.