Charity By Bill Gates! Trivia Facts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 769,472
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 187

SettingsSettingsSettings
Charity By Bill Gates! Trivia Facts Quiz - Quiz

Bill Gates is known popularly in the world as the owner of Microsoft. He started Microsoft with Paul Allen while at Harvard University. For several years, Bill Gates is rated as the wealthiest man in the world. He is also known as a philanthropist and humanitarian. He has been credited a lot of times for donations for the prevention of polio.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was he born and raised? 

    • A.

      Seattle 

    • B.

      Pasadena 

    • C.

      Illinois 

    • D.

      Los Angeles 

    Correct Answer
    A. Seattle 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Seattle because it is mentioned in the question "Where was he born and raised?" and Seattle is one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did he launch Microsoft? 

    • A.

      1976 

    • B.

      1975 

    • C.

      1988

    • D.

      1983

    Correct Answer
    B. 1975 
    Explanation
    Microsoft was launched in 1975.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where did he start Microsoft? 

    • A.

      Seattle 

    • B.

      Illinois 

    • C.

      Honolulu 

    • D.

      Albuquerque

    Correct Answer
    D. Albuquerque
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Albuquerque. This suggests that the person in question started Microsoft in Albuquerque.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did he step down as the chief executive officer of Microsoft? 

    • A.

      January 2003 

    • B.

      January 2000

    • C.

      September 2010

    • D.

      June 2009

    Correct Answer
    B. January 2000
    Explanation
    The correct answer is January 2000. This means that he stepped down as the chief executive officer of Microsoft in January 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did he resume full-time work at Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation? 

    • A.

      January 2003 

    • B.

      September 2004 

    • C.

      June 2006 

    • D.

      March 2011

    Correct Answer
    C. June 2006 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is June 2006. This suggests that he resumed full-time work at the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation in June 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation established? 

    • A.

      2003 

    • B.

      2006 

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    B. 2006 
    Explanation
    The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation was established in 2000.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did he step down as the chairman of Microsoft? 

    • A.

      2014 

    • B.

      2010

    • C.

      2016

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    A. 2014 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2014. This is the year when he stepped down as the chairman of Microsoft.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When was the first time he would appear in the forbes list of wealthy men?

    • A.

      1987 

    • B.

      1988

    • C.

      1981 

    • D.

      1981

    Correct Answer
    A. 1987 
    Explanation
    The first time he would appear on the Forbes list of wealthy men was in 1987.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was the first time he was declared the wealthiest person in the world?

    • A.

      1995 

    • B.

      1993 

    • C.

      1993

    • D.

      1991

    Correct Answer
    A. 1995 
    Explanation
    In 1995, he was declared the wealthiest person in the world.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was his foundation declared the largest private charity ? 

    • A.

      1983 

    • B.

      1982

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1997

    Correct Answer
    D. 1997
    Explanation
    In 1997, his foundation was declared the largest private charity.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 02, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.