How Well Do You Know Yogi Berra? Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 312,816
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 122

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Yogi Berra? Quiz - Quiz

We just thought why not quiz you on a baseball legend to make things fun a bit.
That said, baseball players with his kind of repertoire isn't that much. Yogi Berra played 19 leagues in Major League Baseball, and he was also a ball catcher and even a coach making him an all-rounder presence in baseball.
​​​​​​


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following Presidents awarded Berra with the Presidential Medal of Freedom after his death?  

    • A.

      Donald Trump

    • B.

      Tony Blair

    • C.

      John F. Kennedy

    • D.

      Barrack Obama

    Correct Answer
    D. Barrack Obama
    Explanation
    Berra was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President Barack Obama after his death. This prestigious honor is given to individuals who have made significant contributions to the United States, and Berra was recognized for his achievements in baseball and his contributions to society. Obama, as the President at the time, had the authority to bestow this award and chose to honor Berra for his remarkable career and impact on American culture.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many seasons did Berra play in the MLB?  

    • A.

      16

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      19

    Correct Answer
    D. 19
    Explanation
    Berra played in the MLB for a total of 19 seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who portrayed him in the television series, The Bronx is Burning?  

    • A.

      Keyanu Reaves

    • B.

      Arnold Schwarzenegger

    • C.

      Mark Anthony

    • D.

      Joe Grifasi

    Correct Answer
    D. Joe Grifasi
    Explanation
    Joe Grifasi portrayed the character in the television series, The Bronx is Burning.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who played Yogi's wife in the play Bronx Bombers?

    • A.

      Tracey Shayne

    • B.

      Jane Shayne

    • C.

      Callies Shayne

    • D.

      Gracey Shayne

    Correct Answer
    A. Tracey Shayne
    Explanation
    Tracey Shayne played Yogi's wife in the play Bronx Bombers.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Do you know how many children came from the union of Berras and his wife, Carmen?

    • A.

      Three sons

    • B.

      Two Sons

    • C.

      Four Sons

    • D.

      A Boy

    Correct Answer
    A. Three sons
    Explanation
    Berras and his wife, Carmen, have three sons. This implies that they have three children together, all of whom are male.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When, perchance do you think Yogi Berra was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame?

    • A.

      1973

    • B.

      1974

    • C.

      1972

    • D.

      1970

    Correct Answer
    C. 1972
    Explanation
    Yogi Berra was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1972.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many times did he win the American League Most Valuable Player Award?  

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    He won the American League Most Valuable Player Award three times.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did Berra’s tenure as Mets manager end?  

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    B. 1975
    Explanation
    Berra's tenure as Mets manager ended in 1975.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Can you remember the number of home runs he has to his name?  

    • A.

      167

    • B.

      478

    • C.

      358

    • D.

      238

    Correct Answer
    C. 358
  • 10. 

    How many All-Star games was Berra selected to?   

    • A.

      18 All-Star Games

    • B.

      16 All-Star Games

    • C.

      17 All-Star Games

    • D.

      20 All-Star Games

    Correct Answer
    A. 18 All-Star Games
    Explanation
    Berra was selected to play in a total of 18 All-Star games.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 11, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.