How Well Do You Know The Singer Etta James?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 811 | Total Attempts: 949,760
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 141

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know The Singer Etta James? - Quiz

Etta James is a singer you admire so much because of the songs she sings and they reach so deeply into your soul, you just love this Singer so much that she has become your favorite singer. Well, you are a big fan of hers but how much do you think you know about this your favorite singer. Take this quiz and see how much you know about her as her biggest fan.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was she born?

    • A.

      San Diego

    • B.

      Los Angeles

    • C.

      Sacramento

    • D.

      San Jose

    Correct Answer
    B. Los Angeles
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Los Angeles because it is the only option that is a city where someone can be born. San Diego, Sacramento, and San Jose are also cities, but they are not relevant to the question as they are not the birthplace of the person in question.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which is the first music record company she signed with?

    • A.

      Island Records

    • B.

      Warner Music Group

    • C.

      Virgin Records

    • D.

      Chess Records

    Correct Answer
    D. Chess Records
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Chess Records. This record company was the first one she signed with.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the name of her debut album?

    • A.

      The Second Time Around 

    • B.

      Etta James

    • C.

      At Last

    • D.

      Tell Mama

    Correct Answer
    C. At Last
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "At Last." This is the name of Etta James' debut album.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When was her first album released?

    • A.

      1960

    • B.

      1970

    • C.

      1965

    • D.

      1975

    Correct Answer
    A. 1960
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1960. This suggests that her first album was released in the year 1960.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did she receive the Grammy Hall of Fame Award?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    D. 2008
    Explanation
    In 2008, she received the Grammy Hall of Fame Award.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of her albums received the Best Traditional Blues Album award?

    • A.

      Mystery Lady: Songs of Billie Holiday

    • B.

      Blues to the Bone

    • C.

      Seven Year Itch

    • D.

      Tell Mama

    Correct Answer
    B. Blues to the Bone
    Explanation
    Blues to the Bone received the Best Traditional Blues Album award.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the name of Etta James's mother?

    • A.

      Dorcas Hawkins

    • B.

      Dorothy Hawkins

    • C.

      Danice Hawkins

    • D.

      Danielle Hawkins

    Correct Answer
    B. Dorothy Hawkins
    Explanation
    Etta James's mother's name is Dorothy Hawkins.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How old was Etta James's mother when she gave birth to her?

    • A.

      22

    • B.

      18

    • C.

      16

    • D.

      14

    Correct Answer
    D. 14
    Explanation
    Etta James's mother gave birth to her at the age of 14.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What was her age when she passed away?

    • A.

      73

    • B.

      75

    • C.

      70

    • D.

      71

    Correct Answer
    A. 73
  • 10. 

    Etta James was part of a girl group when she was 14 years old. What is the name of the girl group?

    • A.

      Klymaxx

    • B.

      Expose

    • C.

      Creolettes

    • D.

      Labelle

    Correct Answer
    C. Creolettes
    Explanation
    Etta James was part of a girl group called the Creolettes when she was 14 years old.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.