How Well Do You Know Sam Hornish Jr?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 312,816
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 115

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Sam Hornish Jr? - Quiz

The motor oil, engine, racing headers, aluminium and horsepower, these are what makes a great racer win (think Powerpuff girls kind of ingredients). Americans do not take the back wheel on the racing front and Sam Hornish Jr definitely is a reminder of that.
​Moving on, don't be slow on this quiz since that's simply unsuitable.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Hornish, a 1998 graduate of Archbold High School in Ohio, he lives in?  

    • A.

      Georgia

    • B.

      Zion

    • C.

      Akron

    • D.

      Napoleon

    Correct Answer
    D. Napoleon
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Napoleon. This is because the question asks where Hornish, a 1998 graduate of Archbold High School in Ohio, lives. Therefore, the answer is Napoleon, as it is the only option provided that could potentially be a location where Hornish currently resides.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    He and his wife Crystal have three children namely?  

    • A.

      Alice, Berry and Keown

    • B.

      Addison, Sam III and Eliza

    • C.

      Paul, Mary and Jones

    • D.

      Patience, Rother and Janet

    Correct Answer
    B. Addison, Sam III and Eliza
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Addison, Sam III, and Eliza. This answer is supported by the information given in the question, which states that "He and his wife Crystal have three children." Therefore, the names Alice, Berry, Keown, Paul, Mary, Jones, Patience, Rother, and Janet are not applicable as they are not mentioned in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Hornish’s panther racing car is on the cover of the 2003?  

    • A.

      Swimsuit series

    • B.

      GQ series

    • C.

      IndyCar series

    • D.

      Playboy series

    Correct Answer
    C. IndyCar series
    Explanation
    The correct answer is IndyCar series. This is because Hornish's panther racing car is featured on the cover of the 2003 IndyCar series.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Hornish narrated the American version of the British animated television series?  

    • A.

      Roary the Racing Car

    • B.

      Need for speed

    • C.

      Undercover

    • D.

      Fast and Furious

    Correct Answer
    A. Roary the Racing Car
    Explanation
    Hornish narrated the American version of the British animated television series "Roary the Racing Car."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In 2012, Hornish became co-host of the auto racing news and highlight show?  

    • A.

      SPEED Center

    • B.

      ESPN Sport

    • C.

      Fox Sports

    • D.

      Al Jazeera

    Correct Answer
    A. SPEED Center
    Explanation
    In 2012, Sam Hornish became the co-host of the auto racing news and highlight show called SPEED Center.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In 2008, Hornish drove full-time for Penske in its renumbered No.?  

    • A.

      66 car

    • B.

      86 car

    • C.

      88 car

    • D.

      77 car

    Correct Answer
    D. 77 car
    Explanation
    In 2008, Hornish drove full-time for Penske in its renumbered No. 77 car.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Before the 2008 season, Penske swapped cars and owner’s points with?  

    • A.

      Hamilton

    • B.

      Schumacher

    • C.

      Kurt Burch

    • D.

      Aaron Ramsey

    Correct Answer
    C. Kurt Burch
  • 8. 

    At the end of 2007 season, Hornish drove in the Nextel Cup Series for Penske Racing South in its No?  

    • A.

      67 Dodge charger

    • B.

      78 Dodge charger

    • C.

      65 Dodge charger

    • D.

      06 Dodge charger

    Correct Answer
    D. 06 Dodge charger
    Explanation
    Sam Hornish drove in the Nextel Cup Series for Penske Racing South in its No. 06 Dodge charger at the end of the 2007 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Hornish began competing in the 2006 NASCAR Burch Series in the No.?  

    • A.

      39 Dodge charger

    • B.

      10 Dodge charger

    • C.

      38 Dodge charger

    • D.

      35 Dodge charger

    Correct Answer
    A. 39 Dodge charger
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 39 Dodge charger. This is because the question asks about the car number that Hornish began competing in the 2006 NASCAR Burch Series with. The correct car number is 39, which was a Dodge charger.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Hornish began racing go-karts at age 11, winning the World Karting Association US, he was born in?  

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1976

    • D.

      1979

    Correct Answer
    D. 1979
    Explanation
    Since it is mentioned that Hornish began racing go-karts at age 11, we can infer that he was born in 1979.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 11, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.