How Well Do You Know Nicki Sosebee?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tunde1995
T
Tunde1995
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 212 | Total Attempts: 5,666,138
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 116

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Nicki Sosebee? - Quiz

Nicki Sosebee book series is a collection of interesting storybook for young readers. The series captures the activities performed by Alfred at his new school. With a excellent writing style the author has demonstrated his incredible talent. Are you familiar with the book series? Are you in the know?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these is the first book of the series?

    • A.

      Jolly Party

    • B.

      Alfred At The New School

    • C.

      Fun at Excel Kiddies

    • D.

      Alfred's Dilemma

    Correct Answer
    B. Alfred At The New School
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Alfred At The New School" because it is the first book mentioned in the given list. The other books listed, "Jolly Party," "Fun at Excel Kiddies," and "Alfred's Dilemma," are not mentioned as the first book of the series.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What category of book series does the book belong to?

    • A.

      Adventure series

    • B.

      Sport series

    • C.

      Fantasy series

    • D.

      Comic series

    Correct Answer
    D. Comic series
    Explanation
    The book belongs to the category of comic series because it is mentioned as one of the options and it is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these characters is Alfred's best friend?

    • A.

      Martins

    • B.

      Richard

    • C.

      John

    • D.

      Jerry

    Correct Answer
    B. Richard
    Explanation
    Alfred's best friend is Richard.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How old was Alfred when he first competed in a spelling bee?

    • A.

      Seven years old 

    • B.

      Nine years old

    • C.

      Twelve years old

    • D.

      Eight years old

    Correct Answer
    D. Eight years old
    Explanation
    Alfred first competed in a spelling bee when he was eight years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Whose bag did Alfred found in the school garden?

    • A.

      Mary's bag

    • B.

      Rosalyn's bag

    • C.

      John's bag

    • D.

      Richard's bag

    Correct Answer
    D. Richard's bag
    Explanation
    Alfred found Richard's bag in the school garden.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was the first book of the series originally published? 

    • A.

      2014

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2009

    • D.

      2007

    Correct Answer
    C. 2009
    Explanation
    The first book of the series was originally published in 2009.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A short and fat woman, Alfred's class teacher is 

    • A.

      Mrs. Kosch

    • B.

      Mrs. Jacobs

    • C.

      Mrs. Johnson

    • D.

      Mrs. Adams

    Correct Answer
    D. Mrs. Adams
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Mrs. Adams because the question states that the woman is short and fat, and this description matches Mrs. Adams.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many pages are the first book of the series?

    • A.

      17 pages

    • B.

      19 pages

    • C.

      21 pages

    • D.

      23 pages

    Correct Answer
    D. 23 pages
    Explanation
    The first book of the series consists of 23 pages.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who is the captain of Alfred's football team?

    • A.

      Martins

    • B.

      John

    • C.

      Richard

    • D.

      Jason

    Correct Answer
    B. John
    Explanation
    The correct answer is John.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of these is the final book of the series?

    • A.

      On The Hill

    • B.

      The Carsons

    • C.

      Happy People

    • D.

      The Hot Porridge

    Correct Answer
    A. On The Hill
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "On The Hill" because it is stated in the question that it is the final book of the series.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.