How Well Do You Know Douglas Costa?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anthonyf
A
Anthonyf
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 122 | Total Attempts: 68,437
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 119

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Douglas Costa? - Quiz

Douglas Costa is a Brazilian player from Sapucaia do Sul. He made his first international debut in 2014 and has earned a total of 27 caps at the national level. He is well known for being a good dribbler, a fast player and an effective winger. How much do you know about Douglas Costa? Take this quiz and find out more.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Douglas Costa started his professional career with which football club?  

    • A.

      Gremio

    • B.

      Shakthar Donetsk

    • C.

      Sao Paulo

    • D.

      Fluminese

    Correct Answer
    A. Gremio
    Explanation
    Douglas Costa started his professional career with Gremio.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    He made his professional debut against ?

    • A.

      Cruzeiro

    • B.

      Botafogo

    • C.

      Dynamo kyiv

    • D.

      Corinthians

    Correct Answer
    B. Botafogo
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Botafogo because the question asks about the team against which the person made his professional debut. Out of the given options, Botafogo is the only team mentioned that could be the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Douglas Costa made how many appearances during his stint with Shakthar Donetsk?  

    • A.

      141

    • B.

      121

    • C.

      101

    • D.

      69

    Correct Answer
    A. 141
    Explanation
    During his time with Shakthar Donetsk, Douglas Costa made a total of 141 appearances.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    During his time with Ukraine Costa scored how many goals?  

    • A.

      29

    • B.

      80

    • C.

      45

    • D.

      35

    Correct Answer
    A. 29
    Explanation
    Costa scored 29 goals during his time with Ukraine.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Costa moved to Bayern Munich in what year?  

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      2017

    • D.

      2018

    Correct Answer
    A. 2015
    Explanation
    Costa moved to Bayern Munich in 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    He currently plays for which football club?  

    • A.

      Juventus

    • B.

      Inter Milan

    • C.

      Bayern Munich

    • D.

      Liverpool

    Correct Answer
    A. Juventus
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Juventus. This indicates that the player in question is currently playing for Juventus football club.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    He was sent of for the first time in in 2009 against which club?  

    • A.

      Dynamo Kyiv

    • B.

      Fluminese

    • C.

      Botafogo

    • D.

      Metarlurg Donetsk

    Correct Answer
    B. Fluminese
    Explanation
    In 2009, he was sent off for the first time against Fluminese.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    He won the Ukranian league title how many times?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 5
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 5. This implies that the person in question has won the Ukranian league title a total of 5 times.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Costa won how many trophies during his stint with Bayern Munich?  

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    Costa won 4 trophies during his time with Bayern Munich.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What nation did Douglas Costa make his international debut for Brazil in a friendly against?  

    • A.

      Argentina

    • B.

      Spain

    • C.

      Turkey

    • D.

      Germany

    Correct Answer
    C. Turkey
    Explanation
    Douglas Costa made his international debut for Brazil in a friendly against Turkey.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.