How Well Do You Know Dirk Benedict?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cripstwick
C
Cripstwick
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 636 | Total Attempts: 763,111
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 150

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Dirk Benedict? - Quiz

Currently in his 70s, Dirk Benedict is an American author and an actor who acts on stage, film, and television. One of his most famous characters is Lieutenant Templeton "Faceman" Peck which he played in The A-Team series.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is his original name?

    • A.

      Dirk Cowboy

    • B.

      Dirk Mella

    • C.

      Dirk Kuyt

    • D.

      Dirk Niewoehner

    Correct Answer
    D. Dirk Niewoehner
  • 2. 

    In which year was he born?

    • A.

      1945

    • B.

      1940

    • C.

      1950

    • D.

      1947

    Correct Answer
    A. 1945
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1945.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where was he born?

    • A.

      South Dakota

    • B.

      Montana

    • C.

      Idaho

    • D.

      Washington

    • E.

      Oregon

    Correct Answer
    B. Montana
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Montana because it is the only option given that is a state where someone can be born. South Dakota, Idaho, Washington, and Oregon are also states, but Montana is the only option that directly answers the question of where he was born.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these television series did he star in?

    • A.

      Smallville

    • B.

      The Originals

    • C.

      Blood Diamond

    • D.

      The A-Team

    Correct Answer
    D. The A-Team
    Explanation
    In the given options, "The A-Team" is the only television series mentioned. Therefore, it can be inferred that the person in question starred in "The A-Team" television series.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What was his debut movie?

    • A.

      Orlando, Orlando

    • B.

      Honolulu, Honolulu

    • C.

      Georgia, Georgia

    • D.

      Vegas, Vegas

    Correct Answer
    C. Georgia, Georgia
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Georgia, Georgia". This suggests that the person's debut movie was titled "Georgia, Georgia".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was his first scrrenplay?

    • A.

      Hamlet

    • B.

      Ruckus

    • C.

      Scavenger Hunt

    • D.

      Cahoots

    Correct Answer
    D. Cahoots
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Cahoots" because it is stated in the question that it was his first screenplay.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Apart from acting, what else does he do?

    • A.

      Modeling

    • B.

      Authoring

    • C.

      Songwriting

    • D.

      Screenwriting

    Correct Answer
    B. Authoring
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Authoring." This suggests that besides acting, the person also engages in writing books or articles.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these is one of his works?

    • A.

      Confession of a Southern Cowboy

    • B.

      And then we Went Shopping

    • C.

      Confession of a Kamikaze Cowboy

    • D.

      And Then We Went Joyful

    Correct Answer
    C. Confession of a Kamikaze Cowboy
    Explanation
    "Confession of a Kamikaze Cowboy" is one of his works because it is listed as one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these actresses did he marry and later divorce?

    • A.

      Toni Braxton

    • B.

      Jennifer Aniston

    • C.

      Toni Hudson

    • D.

      Jennifer Braxton

    Correct Answer
    C. Toni Hudson
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Toni Hudson. This implies that the person in question married Toni Hudson and later divorced her.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many sons does he have?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    B. Two
    Explanation
    The question is asking about the number of sons he has. The correct answer is "Two," indicating that he has two sons.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 03, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Cripstwick
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.