How Well Do You Know Denzel Washington?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ohiatse
O
Ohiatse
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 20 | Total Attempts: 6,200
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 113

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Denzel Washington? - Quiz

Denzel Washington is a legend of an American actor and filmmaker. He has dazzled millions with his smooth acting skills and that has attracted numerous awards. He is currently the highest paid oscar nominee. How well do you know him?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which year is Denzel born?

    • A.

      1953

    • B.

      1954

    • C.

      1955

    • D.

      1956

    Correct Answer
    B. 1954
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1954 because it is the only option that matches the birth year of Denzel. The other options are not relevant as they do not correspond to Denzel's birth year.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these quotes did not come from Denzel?

    • A.

      I never really had the classic struggle. I had faith.

    • B.

      If you don't trust the pilot, don't go.

    • C.

      If you have an enemy, then learn and know your enemy, don't just be mad at him or her.

    • D.

      We don't see things as they are, we see them as we are.

    Correct Answer
    D. We don't see things as they are, we see them as we are.
  • 3. 

    In the movie Glory(1989), what was the rank of the character Denzel played?

    • A.

      Sergeant

    • B.

      Major

    • C.

      Private

    • D.

      General

    Correct Answer
    C. Private
    Explanation
    In the movie Glory(1989), Denzel Washington played the character of Private. This means that his character held the rank of Private in the film.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was the middle name of Robert Trench, the characters Denzel played in '2 Guns'(2013)?

    • A.

      Bobby

    • B.

      George

    • C.

      Carl

    • D.

      Lester

    Correct Answer
    A. Bobby
    Explanation
    The middle name of Robert Trench, the character Denzel played in '2 Guns' (2013), is Bobby.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who did Denzel act in the movie 'Fallen'(1998)?

    • A.

      Edgar Reese

    • B.

      Detective Joe

    • C.

      Professor Louders

    • D.

      John Hobbes

    Correct Answer
    D. John Hobbes
    Explanation
    In the movie 'Fallen' (1998), Denzel Washington portrayed the character of John Hobbes.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following movies did Denzel not act in?

    • A.

      Alien 3

    • B.

      Courage Under Fire

    • C.

      Cry Freedom

    • D.

      Ricochet

    Correct Answer
    A. Alien 3
    Explanation
    Denzel Washington did not act in the movie "Alien 3".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who did Denzel play in the movie 'License to Kill'(1984)?

    • A.

      Larry Chernoff

    • B.

      Martin Sawyer

    • C.

      Tom Fiske

    • D.

      Bill Wilson

    Correct Answer
    B. Martin Sawyer
    Explanation
    In the movie 'License to Kill' (1984), Denzel played the character of Martin Sawyer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which year did Denzel win the award for best actor in a supporting year for the movie 'Glory'?

    • A.

      1989

    • B.

      1990

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1992

    Correct Answer
    B. 1990
    Explanation
    Denzel won the award for best actor in a supporting role for the movie 'Glory' in 1990.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In which movie did Denzel win the award for best actor in a leading role?

    • A.

      Malcolm X(1992)

    • B.

      The Hurricane(1999)

    • C.

      Training Day(2001)

    • D.

      Flight(2012)

    Correct Answer
    C. Training Day(2001)
    Explanation
    Denzel Washington won the award for best actor in a leading role for the movie "Training Day" in 2001.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many times did Denzel win a Golden Globe, USA, award?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    Denzel Washington has won three Golden Globe awards in his career.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 21, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Ohiatse
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.