Do You Know Everything About The Denzel Washington?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 811 | Total Attempts: 947,441
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 207

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Everything About The Denzel Washington? - Quiz

Denzel Washington Jr. Is a Hollywood actor, producer, and director. His career in acting kicked off in 1975 and Denzel has since gone on to receive worldwide recognition for his acting roles. He starred in critically acclaimed movies such as Glory and Training Day, winning Academy Awards for both. Are you a staunch fan of Denzel Washington? Then take our quiz on the icon.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is Denzel's middle name?

    • A.

      Hayes

    • B.

      George

    • C.

      Malcolm

    • D.

      Ben

    Correct Answer
    A. Hayes
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Hayes because it is stated in the question that Denzel has a middle name, and out of the given options, Hayes is the only one that could be his middle name.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is Denzel's star sign?

    • A.

      Leo

    • B.

      Capricorn

    • C.

      Cancer

    • D.

      Pisces

    Correct Answer
    B. Capricorn
    Explanation
    Denzel's star sign is Capricorn. This means that his birthday falls between December 22nd and January 19th. Capricorns are known for being practical, ambitious, and disciplined individuals. They are often hardworking and strive for success in their endeavors.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is Denzel's nickname?

    • A.

      Curt

    • B.

       D

    • C.

      The General

    • D.

      Caddy

    Correct Answer
    B.  D
  • 4. 

    What sports did Denzel play while at the University?

    • A.

      Soccer

    • B.

      Football

    • C.

      Basketball

    • D.

      Hockey

    Correct Answer
    C. Basketball
    Explanation
    Denzel played basketball while at the University.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What year did Denzel meet his wife?

    • A.

      1971

    • B.

      1977

    • C.

      1985

    • D.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    B. 1977
    Explanation
    In the given question, the correct answer is 1977. This implies that Denzel met his wife in the year 1977.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What profession did Denzel initially aim for earlier in life?

    • A.

      Doctor

    • B.

      Cop

    • C.

      Lawyer

    • D.

      Engineer

    Correct Answer
    A. Doctor
    Explanation
    Denzel initially aimed to become a doctor earlier in life.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many siblings does Denzel have?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
  • 8. 

    What movie did Denzel turn down a role in, with Brad Pitt ending up replacing him?

    • A.

      Dreamgirls

    • B.

      Se7en

    • C.

      Amistad

    • D.

      Blade

    Correct Answer
    B. Se7en
    Explanation
    Denzel Washington turned down a role in the movie "Se7en" and Brad Pitt ended up replacing him.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who is Denzel named after?

    • A.

      His Father

    • B.

      His Uncle

    • C.

      His Grandfather

    • D.

      A Doctor

    Correct Answer
    A. His Father
    Explanation
    Denzel is named after his father.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Denzel had surgery on which of his fingers to correct a dislocation?

    • A.

      Index

    • B.

      Middle

    • C.

      Thumb

    • D.

      Little

    Correct Answer
    D. Little
    Explanation
    Denzel had surgery on his little finger to correct a dislocation.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.