How Well Do You Know Brian Scalabrine?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Stephanie Young
S
Stephanie Young
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 85 | Total Attempts: 65,149
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 139

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Brian Scalabrine? - Quiz

Brian Scalabrine is a very skillful former American basketball player. His passion for basketball is indescribable. Do you love how he plays basketball? If yes, take this quiz now. Good Luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Brian Scalabrine is a/an

    • A.

      Canadian

    • B.

      American

    • C.

      Ethiopian

    • D.

      Chinese

    Correct Answer
    B. American
    Explanation
    Brian Scalabrine is an American because the question is asking for his nationality, and out of the given options, American is the only nationality mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Brian Scalabrine graduated from Enumclaw Highschool at Enumclaw, Washington in 

    • A.

      1996

    • B.

      1997

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    A. 1996
    Explanation
    Brian Scalabrine graduated from Enumclaw Highschool in 1996.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Brian Scalabrine missed the first ten days of New Jersey Nets training in the late September 2001 camp because 

    • A.

      He had a wedding ceremony

    • B.

      He injured his fifth metatarsal bones

    • C.

      His wife gave birth and he had to stay with her

    • D.

      He had an issue with the coach

    Correct Answer
    B. He injured his fifth metatarsal bones
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "He injured his fifth metatarsal bones." This can be inferred from the fact that Brian Scalabrine missed the first ten days of training camp. If he had a wedding ceremony or an issue with the coach, it is unlikely that he would have missed the entire training camp. Similarly, if his wife gave birth, it is unlikely that he would have missed the entire training camp as well. Therefore, the most plausible explanation is that he missed the training camp due to an injury to his fifth metatarsal bones.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Brian Scalabrine signed how many year contract with Boston Celtics in 2005?

    • A.

      7 - year

    • B.

      4 - year

    • C.

      6 - year

    • D.

      5 - year

    Correct Answer
    D. 5 - year
    Explanation
    Brian Scalabrine signed a 5-year contract with the Boston Celtics in 2005.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Brian Scalabrine agreed to a non-guaranteed contract with the Chicago Bulls on

    • A.

      October 24, 2011

    • B.

      October 24, 2010

    • C.

      September 21, 2010

    • D.

      September 21, 2011

    Correct Answer
    C. September 21, 2010
  • 6. 

    Brian Scalabrine married 

    • A.

      Elaine Alden

    • B.

      Kristen Couch

    • C.

      Amelia Vega

    • D.

      Eva Longoria

    Correct Answer
    B. Kristen Couch
  • 7. 

    Brian Scalabrine got married in

    • A.

      2003

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      2004

    Correct Answer
    A. 2003
  • 8. 

    Brian Scalabrine turned down an opportunity to become an assistant coach with the Bulls in the year 

    • A.

      2011

    • B.

      2012

    • C.

      2013

    • D.

      2014

    Correct Answer
    B. 2012
    Explanation
    Brian Scalabrine turned down the opportunity to become an assistant coach with the Bulls in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what year did Brain Scalabrine take a job as an analyst for Celtics games on local Boston broadcasts?

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2014

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    C. 2014
    Explanation
    In 2014, Brian Scalabrine took a job as an analyst for Celtics games on local Boston broadcasts.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Brian Scalabrine played for how many seasons with The New Jersey Nets?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    D. Four
    Explanation
    Brian Scalabrine played for four seasons with The New Jersey Nets.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 04, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 21, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Stephanie Young

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.