Trivia Quiz: What Do You Know About Arvind Kejriwal?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cripstwick
C
Cripstwick
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 636 | Total Attempts: 763,015
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 190

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Quiz: What Do You Know About Arvind Kejriwal? - Quiz

Trivia Quiz: What Do You Know About Arvind Kejriwal? Born, raised and based in India, Arvind Kejriwal is a former bureaucrat and a politician. And currently, he is the Chief Minister of Delhi. To find out more about his accomplishments before this point and his vision, be sure to take up the quiz below. Remember that is important to know your representative.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Arvind Kejriwal born? 

    • A.

      1965

    • B.

      1966

    • C.

      1967

    • D.

      1968

    Correct Answer
    D. 1968
    Explanation
    Arvind Kejriwal was born in 1968.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Arvind is the ___ Chief Minister of Delhi.

    • A.

      1st

    • B.

      3rd

    • C.

      5th

    • D.

      7th

    Correct Answer
    D. 7th
    Explanation
    Arvind being the 7th Chief Minister of Delhi implies that there were six Chief Ministers before him. This suggests that he is not the first, third, or fifth Chief Minister, but rather the seventh.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which school did Arvind graduate from? 

    • A.

      Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

    • B.

      Indian Institute of Technology, Mandi

    • C.

      Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi

    • D.

      Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee

    Correct Answer
    A. Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
    Explanation
    Arvind graduated from Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When was Arvind awarded the Ramon Magsaysay Award? 

    • A.

      2005

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      2007

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    B. 2006
    Explanation
    Arvind was awarded the Ramon Magsaysay Award in 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which political party does Arvind belong to?

    • A.

      Bahujan Samaj Party

    • B.

      Aam Aadmi Party

    • C.

      Bharatiya Janata Party

    • D.

      Communist Party of India

    Correct Answer
    B. Aam Aadmi Party
    Explanation
    Arvind belongs to the Aam Aadmi Party.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was Arvind sworn into office for the second term as Chief Minister? 

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2014

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2016

    Correct Answer
    C. 2015
    Explanation
    Arvind was sworn into office for the second term as Chief Minister in 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the name of Arvind’s wife? 

    • A.

      Harshita

    • B.

      Kareena

    • C.

      Sunita

    • D.

      Devi

    Correct Answer
    C. Sunita
    Explanation
    The given question asks for the name of Arvind's wife. Among the options provided, the name "Sunita" is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did Arvind start working with the IRS? 

    • A.

      1995

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1997

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    A. 1995
    Explanation
    Arvind started working with the IRS in 1995.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Arvind first met Mother Teresa in...

    • A.

      Sonepat

    • B.

      Kolkata

    • C.

      Hisar

    • D.

      Ghaziabad

    Correct Answer
    B. Kolkata
    Explanation
    Arvind first met Mother Teresa in Kolkata.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was Arvind’s first anti-corruption movement called?

    • A.

      Kabir

    • B.

      Jan Lokpal Movement

    • C.

      Parivartan

    • D.

      Satyagraha

    Correct Answer
    C. Parivartan
    Explanation
    Parivartan was Arvind's first anti-corruption movement.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 03, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Cripstwick
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.