What Is The Capital Of This American State?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cripstwick
C
Cripstwick
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 636 | Total Attempts: 756,700
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 218

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Is The Capital Of This American State? - Quiz

While there are 50 states, the United States of America is a powerful and popular country with states as widespread as other countries. Take this quiz to assess your knowledge of American states and their respective capitals.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the capital of Florida?

    • A.

      Montgomery

    • B.

      Juneau

    • C.

      Little Rock

    • D.

      Tallahassee

    Correct Answer
    D. Tallahassee
    Explanation
    Tallahassee is the correct answer because it is the capital of Florida.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the capital of Alabama?

    • A.

      Atlanta

    • B.

      Honolulu

    • C.

      Montgomery

    • D.

      Phoenix

    Correct Answer
    C. Montgomery
    Explanation
    Montgomery is the correct answer because it is the capital of Alabama. Atlanta is the capital of Georgia, Honolulu is the capital of Hawaii, and Phoenix is the capital of Arizona.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the capital of Georgia?

    • A.

      Atlanta

    • B.

      Indianapolis

    • C.

      Topeka

    • D.

      Frankfort

    Correct Answer
    A. Atlanta
    Explanation
    Atlanta is the correct answer because it is the capital of Georgia. It is the largest city in the state and serves as the cultural and economic center. Atlanta is known for its diverse population, vibrant music scene, and major attractions such as the Georgia Aquarium and the World of Coca-Cola.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the capital of Hawaii?

    • A.

      Springfield

    • B.

      Boston

    • C.

      Honolulu

    • D.

      Saint Paul

    Correct Answer
    C. Honolulu
    Explanation
    Honolulu is the correct answer because it is the capital of Hawaii. Springfield is the capital of Illinois, Boston is the capital of Massachusetts, and Saint Paul is the capital of Minnesota.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the capital of Colorado?

    • A.

      Jackson

    • B.

      Denver

    • C.

      Helena

    • D.

      Lincoln

    Correct Answer
    B. Denver
    Explanation
    Denver is the correct answer because it is the capital of Colorado.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the capital of Maine?

    • A.

      Hartford

    • B.

      Dover

    • C.

      Annapolis

    • D.

      Augusta

    Correct Answer
    D. Augusta
    Explanation
    Augusta is the correct answer because it is the capital of Maine. The other options, Hartford, Dover, and Annapolis, are the capitals of Connecticut, Delaware, and Maryland respectively, not Maine.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the capital of Mississippi?

    • A.

      Lansing

    • B.

      Jackson

    • C.

      Denver

    • D.

      Helena

    Correct Answer
    B. Jackson
    Explanation
    Jackson is the correct answer because it is the capital of Mississippi. Lansing is the capital of Michigan, Denver is the capital of Colorado, and Helena is the capital of Montana.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the capital of New York?

    • A.

      Raleigh

    • B.

      Albany

    • C.

      Salem

    • D.

      Providence

    Correct Answer
    B. Albany
    Explanation
    Albany is the correct answer because it is the capital of New York.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the capital of Nebraska?

    • A.

      Nashville

    • B.

      Pierre

    • C.

      Lincoln

    • D.

      Carson City

    Correct Answer
    C. Lincoln
    Explanation
    Lincoln is the correct answer because it is the capital of Nebraska. Nashville is the capital of Tennessee, Pierre is the capital of South Dakota, and Carson City is the capital of Nevada.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the capital of Virginia?

    • A.

      Richmond

    • B.

      Olympia

    • C.

      Concord

    • D.

      Hartford

    Correct Answer
    A. Richmond
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Richmond because it is the capital of Virginia.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 14, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Cripstwick
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.