How Well Do You Know About Bill Nye's Life? Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 125

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know About Bill Nyes Life? Trivia Quiz - Quiz

You know or follow Bill Nye's show well? We challenge you to take this fantastic quiz! He is known all over the world as the host of an interesting television show called Bill Nye the Science Guy. Bill is a science communicator who received a degree from a prestigious Cornell University. Here is a wonderful quiz about him!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did he start Bill Nye the Science Guy? 

    • A.

      2001 

    • B.

      1993 

    • C.

      1994 

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    B. 1993 
    Explanation
    Bill Nye the Science Guy started in 1993.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When did Bill Nye the science guy end? 

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      2003 

    • C.

      1999

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    D. 1998
    Explanation
    Bill Nye the science guy ended in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is Bill's middle name? 

    • A.

      Arthur 

    • B.

      Thompson 

    • C.

      Jason 

    • D.

      Sanford 

    Correct Answer
    D. Sanford 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Sanford because it is the only option given as a middle name for Bill.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How old will he be in 2026?

    • A.

      70 years old 

    • B.

      78 years old 

    • C.

      65 years old 

    • D.

      39 years old 

    Correct Answer
    A. 70 years old 
  • 5. 

    Where was he raised? 

    • A.

      Hawaii

    • B.

      Washington 

    • C.

      California 

    • D.

      Portland 

    Correct Answer
    B. Washington 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Washington because it is stated in the question that the person was raised there.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these universities is his alma matter? 

    • A.

      Harvard University 

    • B.

      Brown  University 

    • C.

      Cornell University 

    • D.

      University of Pennsylvania 

    Correct Answer
    C. Cornell University 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Cornell University.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What did he study in the university? 

    • A.

      Botany 

    • B.

      Physics 

    • C.

      Water Engineering

    • D.

      Mechanical engineering 

    Correct Answer
    D. Mechanical engineering 
    Explanation
    He studied mechanical engineering in the university.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these instuitions is not associated with him? 

    • A.

      Cornell University 

    • B.

      Boeing 

    • C.

      The Planetary Society 

    • D.

      IBM 

    Correct Answer
    D. IBM 
    Explanation
    IBM is not associated with him. This implies that the person being referred to has some kind of association with Cornell University, Boeing, and The Planetary Society, but not with IBM.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When did Bill leave Boeing? 

    • A.

      1987

    • B.

      1986

    • C.

      1988

    • D.

      1981

    Correct Answer
    B. 1986
    Explanation
    Bill left Boeing in 1986.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did he graduate from high school? 

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1972 

    • C.

      1973 

    • D.

      1984

    Correct Answer
    C. 1973 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1973. This suggests that the person in question graduated from high school in 1973.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 03, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.