Do You Know About Bill Nye's Career Life? Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 786,059
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 121

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know About Bill Nyes Career Life? Trivia Quiz - Quiz

William Sanford Nye, also known as Bill Nye the Science Guy where he hosted the Disney/PBS science show for children, He is born in Washington D. C, U. S. He is an American Television Presenter, and many more.
What do you know about Bill Nye's Career life! Try this Quiz to figure out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year was Bill Nye born?

    • A.

      1954

    • B.

      1955

    • C.

      1951

    • D.

      1950

    Correct Answer
    B. 1955
    Explanation
    Bill Nye was born in 1955.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How old is Bill Nye today?

    • A.

      60

    • B.

      63

    • C.

      70

    • D.

      65

    Correct Answer
    B. 63
    Explanation
    Bill Nye is currently 63 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is Bill Nye's daughter? 

    • A.

      Kelly Nye

    • B.

      Charity Nye 

    • C.

      Elena Nye 

    • D.

      Caroline Nye

    Correct Answer
    B. Charity Nye 
  • 4. 

    Who is Bill Nye's Father? 

    • A.

      Edwin Nye

    • B.

      Lewis Nye

    • C.

      Robert Nye

    • D.

      Jeremy Nye 

    Correct Answer
    A. Edwin Nye
    Explanation
    Bill Nye's father is Edwin Nye.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these movies has Bill Nye been in? 

    • A.

      Diaries 

    • B.

      Originals 

    • C.

      Little Liars 

    • D.

      An honest liar 

    Correct Answer
    D. An honest liar 
    Explanation
    Bill Nye has been in the movie "An Honest Liar."

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many episodes Bill Nye the science guy? 

    • A.

      200

    • B.

      55

    • C.

      90

    • D.

      100

    Correct Answer
    D. 100
    Explanation
    Bill Nye the Science Guy had a total of 100 episodes.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of these date is Bill Nye's birth date? 

    • A.

      November 5

    • B.

      November 25

    • C.

      November 27

    • D.

      November 6 

    Correct Answer
    C. November 27
    Explanation
    Bill Nye's birth date is November 27.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of these is Nye's books on science?

    • A.

      The science of creation 

    • B.

      The science of earth 

    • C.

      The science of Pluto 

    • D.

      The science of Olympus

    Correct Answer
    A. The science of creation 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The science of creation". This is because the other options, "The science of earth", "The science of Pluto", and "The science of Olympus", do not specifically mention Nye's books on science. Only "The science of creation" indicates that it is one of Nye's books on science.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which year did Nye support President Barack Obama's re-election bid?

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2010

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    C. 2012
    Explanation
    In 2012, Bill Nye supported President Barack Obama's re-election bid. This is evident from the fact that Obama ran for re-election in 2012 and Nye's support during that time.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What year did Nye reveal his family's plight of ataxia?

    • A.

      2015

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      2012

    • D.

      2017

    Correct Answer
    D. 2017
    Explanation
    In 2017, Nye revealed his family's plight of ataxia.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 04, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.