How Much You Know About Antonio Inoki?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anna
A
Anna
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 30 | Total Attempts: 19,279
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 123

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much You Know About Antonio Inoki? - Quiz

Antonio Inoki is one of the greatest wrestlers Japan ever had, his great skills and achievement will never be forgotten even centuries from now. Try out a quiz and check how well you know the legend.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    If you are to judge with Antonio's facial look, which country would you say he is from?

    • A.

      Japan

    • B.

      Korea

    • C.

      England

    • D.

      China

    Correct Answer
    A. Japan
    Explanation
    Antonio Inoki is a Japanese

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many million dollars did Inoki boast of to get Muhammed Ali's attention for a fight?

    • A.

      $5million

    • B.

      $22million

    • C.

      $6million

    • D.

      $7million

    Correct Answer
    C. $6million
    Explanation
    Antonio made a deal of paying Muhammad Ali $6million if he wins the fight

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Antonio Inoki's weight before the fight against Muhammad Ali was?

    • A.

      125kg

    • B.

      100kg

    • C.

      82kg

    • D.

      95kg

    Correct Answer
    D. 95kg
    Explanation
    He weighed 95kg of which Muhammad Ali was astonished and asked him to check his weight again.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    With his amazing wrestling skills, what did Antonio end up being after retirement?

    • A.

      A trainer

    • B.

      A politician

    • C.

      An automaker

    • D.

      A commentator

    Correct Answer
    B. A politician
    Explanation
    He is presently a law maker in the Japanese Parliament.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Over 1.4 billion spectators came to view the fight between Antonio and Ali, being one of a kind fight because?

    • A.

      Ali was a boxer while Antonio was a wrestler

    • B.

      Ali was 34, a bit older than Antonio

    • C.

      Antonio Inoki was wealthy

    • D.

      Inoki is a famous Japanese wrestler

    Correct Answer
    A. Ali was a boxer while Antonio was a wrestler
    Explanation
    The fight attracted crowd because Muhammad Ali was a boxer while Antonio Inoki was a wrestler, such a rare fight.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What name would you have said "Antonio Inoki" was?

    • A.

      His rebirth name

    • B.

      A stage name

    • C.

      A birth name

    • D.

      His family name

    Correct Answer
    B. A stage name
    Explanation
    Muhammed Hussain Inoki is the real name, Antonio Inoki was just a stage name

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Just like every other performer, he had one other alias which is?

    • A.

      Philo Fighter

    • B.

      Crazy bones

    • C.

      Japanese warrior

    • D.

      Tokyo tom

    Correct Answer
    D. Tokyo tom
    Explanation
    One of the nicknames Antonio Inoki beared was Tokyo Tom as he was rarely defeated by any Japanese wrestler

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    While Antonio began his career he started with which wresting body?

    • A.

      Return to JWA

    • B.

      Japan Wrestling Association

    • C.

      New Japan Pro-Wrestling

    • D.

      Tokyo Pro-Wrestling

    Correct Answer
    B. Japan Wrestling Association
    Explanation
    He was lucky enough to have started his career with an indigenous wrestling body, before he received appointments with other wrestling body

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many decades had he lived for before joining his first wrestling body?

    • A.

      A decade and four years

    • B.

      Two decades

    • C.

      A decade

    • D.

      A decade and seven years

    Correct Answer
    D. A decade and seven years
    Explanation
    Antonio Inoki was 17 when he began his wrestling career in Tokyo

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What year did he sign out of the wrestling industry?

    • A.

      1998

    • B.

      1976

    • C.

      1982

    • D.

      2002

    Correct Answer
    A. 1998
    Explanation
    After a successful wrestling career, Antonio Inoki retired in 1998.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 26, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Anna
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.