How Much Do You Know About Tiger Woods?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ebenezer Nii
E
Ebenezer Nii
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 4,087
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 70

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About Tiger Woods? - Quiz

Do you love Golf? Then, Tiger Woods is no mystery to you. Or is he? You won't know until you take this test. Start now!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How old is Tiger Woods? 

    • A.

      45

    • B.

      39

    • C.

      42

    • D.

      46

    Correct Answer
    C. 42
  • 2. 

    Which college did he attend?

    • A.

      Arizona State

    • B.

      Cornell

    • C.

      Stanford

    • D.

      Brown

    Correct Answer
    A. Arizona State
    Explanation
    The answer "Arizona State" suggests that he attended this college.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many times has he won the PGA Player of the Year Award? 

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    C. 11
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 11. This suggests that he has won the PGA Player of the Year Award 11 times.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is Woods first name?

    • A.

      George

    • B.

      William

    • C.

      Steve

    • D.

      Eldrick

    Correct Answer
    D. Eldrick
    Explanation
    The given question is asking for the first name of Woods. Among the options provided, the only first name is Eldrick. Therefore, Eldrick is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many PGA Tours has he won?

    • A.

      79

    • B.

      56

    • C.

      78

    • D.

      90

    Correct Answer
    A. 79
    Explanation
    The answer is 79 because it is the only option that matches the number stated in the question. The question asks how many PGA Tours he has won, and the only option that matches this is 79.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    IN what year did Woods turn Pro? 

    • A.

      1995

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1997

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    B. 1996
    Explanation
    Woods turned Pro in the year 1996.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In what year was Tiger Woods inducted into the California Hall of Fame?

    • A.

      2006

    • B.

      2007

    • C.

      2008

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    B. 2007
    Explanation
    Tiger Woods was inducted into the California Hall of Fame in 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many European Tour wins does Tiger Woods have?

    • A.

      28

    • B.

      45

    • C.

      40

    • D.

      38

    Correct Answer
    C. 40
    Explanation
    Tiger Woods has 40 European Tour wins.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In what year did he have a divorce with his wife? 

    • A.

      2010

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2012

    Correct Answer
    A. 2010
    Explanation
    The answer to the question is 2010 because it is stated in the question that he had a divorce with his wife in a specific year.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many children does he have? 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    The answer is 2 because the question asks how many children he has, and the number 2 indicates that he has two children.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 21, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Ebenezer Nii

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement