How Much Do You Know About The Novel Elijah Of Buxton?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 811 | Total Attempts: 947,441
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 131

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About The Novel Elijah Of Buxton? - Quiz

You read this book since you were a kid and right now, you are working on children novels research. You remember it being one of your best novels then because of the way it was written, then my advise to you is that you click on this quiz and answer the questions, it may definitely help in your research work on children's novels. Or you can also help your kids enhance their comprehension ability and their ability to retain information about books they have read longer in their brains by making them. Check out this quiz and answer the questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the name of the settlement in which Elijah grew up in?

    • A.

      Hornell

    • B.

      Elgin

    • C.

      Rushford

    • D.

      Albany

    Correct Answer
    B. Elgin
    Explanation
    Elijah grew up in Elgin.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What were Cooter and Elijah looking at in when the preacher came upon them?

    • A.

      Bear tracks

    • B.

      Snake Tracks

    • C.

      Rabbit tracks

    • D.

      Dog tracks

    Correct Answer
    B. Snake Tracks
    Explanation
    Cooter and Elijah were looking at snake tracks when the preacher came upon them.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the name of Elijah's teacher? 

    • A.

      Madame Sabbar'

    • B.

      Mr. Leroy

    • C.

      Mrs. Holton

    • D.

      Mr. Travis

    Correct Answer
    D. Mr. Travis
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Mr. Travis. This suggests that Elijah's teacher is named Mr. Travis.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the name of the character who has an amazing ability with the slingshot?

    • A.

      Madame Sabbar

    • B.

      The preacher

    • C.

      Cooter

    • D.

      Mr Leroy

    Correct Answer
    A. Madame Sabbar
    Explanation
    Madame Sabbar is the character who has an amazing ability with the slingshot.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the name of the character who is a little black urchin and is shamelessly depicted as a pickaninny?

    • A.

      Mr Travis

    • B.

      Cooter

    • C.

      MaWee

    • D.

      Mrs Chloe

    Correct Answer
    C. MaWee
    Explanation
    The correct answer is MaWee. MaWee is the name of the character who is depicted as a little black urchin and shamelessly portrayed as a pickaninny.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of Mrs. Holton's husband who lives in America?

    • A.

      Luke

    • B.

      John

    • C.

      Peter

    • D.

      Paul

    Correct Answer
    B. John
  • 7. 

    Which character in the story helped in the calving of a memorial plaque for Mrs. Holton?

    • A.

      Mr Leroy

    • B.

      Mr Travis

    • C.

      MaWee

    • D.

      Mr. Highgate

    Correct Answer
    A. Mr Leroy
    Explanation
    Mr Leroy is the character in the story who helped in the carving of a memorial plaque for Mrs. Holton.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the name of the mother who is a slave that Elijah tried to save?

    • A.

      Mrs Leroy

    • B.

      Mrs Travis

    • C.

      Madame Sabbar

    • D.

      Mrs Chloe

    Correct Answer
    D. Mrs Chloe
    Explanation
    Mrs Chloe is the correct answer because in the given question, it is stated that Elijah tried to save a mother who is a slave. Out of the given options, Mrs Chloe is the only name that fits this description. Therefore, Mrs Chloe is the most likely name of the mother that Elijah tried to save.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the name of the neighbor of the Preacher who he goes to America with? 

    • A.

      Mrs Leroy

    • B.

      Mr Travis

    • C.

      Mr Highgate

    • D.

      Mr Holton

    Correct Answer
    C. Mr Highgate
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Mr Highgate. This is the neighbor of the Preacher who he goes to America with.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the final act of Elijah at the end of the end of the novel?

    • A.

      He set an imprisoned slave free

    • B.

      He saved a baby boy from the hands of child traffickers 

    • C.

      He saved a baby girl who later grew up in freedom

    • D.

      He saved his settlement from slavery

    Correct Answer
    C. He saved a baby girl who later grew up in freedom
    Explanation
    Elijah's final act at the end of the novel is saving a baby girl who later grows up in freedom. This suggests that Elijah's actions have a long-lasting impact, as the baby girl is able to live a life of freedom and opportunity. This act also highlights Elijah's compassion and dedication to protecting the innocent, as he goes out of his way to ensure the baby girl's safety and future well-being.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.