Albany, New York State Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anouchka
A
Anouchka
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 599 | Total Attempts: 486,395
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 134

SettingsSettingsSettings
Albany, New York State Quiz - Quiz

New York has this particularity that it's not only the name of a state, but it is also the name of this state's capital. It is a dynamic and prevalent state in America, with its melting pot and dynamic communities. It is also where you find the most famous business centers like Wall Street and famous buildings and landmarks, such as the Trump Hotel. It is perhaps the most famous city in America, but how much do you know about it? Take our quiz and find out now.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Central Park

    • B.

      Tiffanies

    • C.

      Church park

    • D.

      MacArthur park

    Correct Answer
    A. Central Park
  • 2. 

    • A.

      3 million people

    • B.

      5 million people

    • C.

      8, 398, 748 people

    • D.

      7 million people

    Correct Answer
    C. 8, 398, 748 people
  • 3. 

    • A.

      New Shire

    • B.

      New Dublin

    • C.

      New England

    • D.

      New Amsterdam

    Correct Answer
    D. New Amsterdam
  • 4. 

    • A.

      The British

    • B.

      The Italians

    • C.

      The Dutch

    • D.

      The Germans

    Correct Answer
    C. The Dutch
  • 5. 

    • A.

      In 1720

    • B.

      In 1700

    • C.

      In 1664

    • D.

      In 1670

    Correct Answer
    C. In 1664
  • 6. 

    • A.

      In 1910

    • B.

      In 1920

    • C.

      In 1930

    • D.

      In 1939

    Correct Answer
    B. In 1920
  • 7. 

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    A. 5
  • 8. 

    • A.

      The Chesapeake

    • B.

      The Mississippi

    • C.

      The Hudson River

    • D.

      The Michigan

    Correct Answer
    C. The Hudson River
  • 9. 

    • A.

      315 mile

    • B.

      400 mile

    • C.

      500 mile

    • D.

      250 mile

    Correct Answer
    A. 315 mile
  • 10. 

    • A.

      Queens

    • B.

      Brooklyn

    • C.

      Manhattan

    • D.

      Staten Island

    Correct Answer
    A. Queens

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 09, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Anouchka
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.