How Much Do You Know About River Phoenix?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Adadhi
A
Adadhi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 2,727
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 936

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Know About River Phoenix? - Quiz

Born in Madras, Oregon, River Phoenix worked with his parents as itinerant fruit pickers until he shot into the limelight as an American actor, musician and activist. He has a total of 24 films and television appearances until he passed away at age 23. Take our quiz to see how much you know about him!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which year was River born?

    • A.

      1968

    • B.

      1969

    • C.

      1970

    • D.

      1971

    Correct Answer
    C. 1970
    Explanation
    Based on the given options, the year when River was born is 1970.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    On this year, River collapsed and passed away from drug intoxication. Which year was it?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1991

    • C.

      1992

    • D.

      1993

    Correct Answer
    D. 1993
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1993. This is the year when River collapsed and passed away from drug intoxication.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    River's song 'Across the Way' was written in which year?

    • A.

      1989

    • B.

      1990

    • C.

      1991

    • D.

      1992

    Correct Answer
    A. 1989
    Explanation
    The song "Across the Way" by River was written in 1989.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these songs was written by River in 1990?

    • A.

      Too Many Colors

    • B.

      Curi Curi

    • C.

      Betraying Mother

    • D.

      Lone Star State Of Mine

    Correct Answer
    C. Betraying Mother
    Explanation
    The question asks for a song that was written by River in 1990. Among the given options, "Betraying Mother" is the only song that fits this criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following quotes wasn't from River Phoenix?

    • A.

      Vegetarianism is a link to perfection and peace

    • B.

      I would never, never do anything unless I believed in it

    • C.

      Acting is like a Halloween mask that you put on

    • D.

      The best revenge is massive success

    Correct Answer
    D. The best revenge is massive success
    Explanation
    The quote "The best revenge is massive success" was not from River Phoenix.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is River Phoenix's middle name?

    • A.

      Jude

    • B.

      John

    • C.

      Robert

    • D.

      Thomas

    Correct Answer
    A. Jude
    Explanation
    River Phoenix's middle name is Jude.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In the movie 'Stand By Me'(1986), who did River act as?

    • A.

      Teddy Duchamp

    • B.

      Chris Chambers

    • C.

      Vern Tessio

    • D.

      Ace Merrill

    Correct Answer
    B. Chris Chambers
    Explanation
    River Phoenix acted as the character Chris Chambers in the movie 'Stand By Me' (1986).

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which character did River play in the movie 'My Own Private Idaho'(1991)?

    • A.

      Mikey Waters

    • B.

      Scott Favor

    • C.

      Bob Pigeon

    • D.

      Hans

    Correct Answer
    A. Mikey Waters
    Explanation
    In the movie 'My Own Private Idaho' (1991), River played the character Mikey Waters.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In the movie 'Sneakers'(1992), what was the name of the role River played?

    • A.

      Cosmo

    • B.

      Donald Crease

    • C.

      Carl Arbogast

    • D.

      Martin 'Marty' Bishop

    Correct Answer
    C. Carl Arbogast
    Explanation
    In the movie 'Sneakers' (1992), River Phoenix played the role of Carl Arbogast.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In 1988, River played Jeff Grant in this movie. What was the movie title?

    • A.

      Dark Blood

    • B.

      Little Nikata

    • C.

      Explorers

    • D.

      The Mosquito Coast

    Correct Answer
    B. Little Nikata
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Little Nikata" because the question states that River played Jeff Grant in the movie. Therefore, we can conclude that "Little Nikata" is the movie title where River played the character Jeff Grant.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.